• RELEVANCY SCORE 5.05

    DB:5.05:How To Check Received Power On Oc3 Sfp? dd






    Hi all,

    we have a 7206vxr router with pa-pos-2oc3 and SFP-OC3-IR1-C. Our provider wants us to check transmitted and received power on the SFP.

    I already looked around and know theres no way to check or adjust transmit power and saw its -15 to -8dbm on the datasheet.

    Is there a way to check received power??

    IOS version

    7200 Software (C7200P-ADVENTERPRISEK9-M), Version 12.4(24)T3

    Thanks

    DB:5.05:How To Check Received Power On Oc3 Sfp? dd


    sorry about the double post. I'd suggest (if you aren't doing this already) have a

    meter and cleaning kit. every time you pop the jumpers off, clean them before you put them back on

    it a good safe practice.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 3.20

    DB:3.20:How To Check Sfp If It Receives Power dp






    Hi Netpro

    on the asr 1004 , how test and check  if the SFP receive power or signal from the MUX? any command to do that?

    thanks

    DB:3.20:How To Check Sfp If It Receives Power dp


    hi,

    you could use this command to check for SFP/transceiver power reading:

    show hw-module subslot x/y transceiver z status

    the output would look like something below and normal (average) power reading would be around negative 4-7 dbm.

    The Transceiver in slot 0 subslot 0 port 2 is enabled.

      Module temperature                        = +44.640 C

      Transceiver Tx supply voltage             = 3273.8 mVolts

      Transceiver Tx bias current               = 24264 uAmps

      Transceiver Tx power                      = -5.7 dBm

      Transceiver Rx optical power              = -7.3 dBm

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 3.16

    DB:3.16:Clocking Across Oc3 Link 87






    Should the clocking source (internal) on an OC3 link be on the provider's end and set cpe router to "line"? Why and why not?

    Thanks!

    Abester

    DB:3.16:Clocking Across Oc3 Link 87


    Hi Abester,

    The CPE end should be line while the provider most likely gets clock from a much more reliable source.

    Most providers will use highly accurate crystal oscillators to provide clocking for their SONET/SDH networks. Therefore, it is sensible for CPE to reconstruct the clock signal from the received stream.

    Hope that helps - pls rate the post if it does.

    Regards,

    Paresh

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 3.02

    DB:3.02:7600-Sip-200 Configuration Doubts Very Urgent s8



    dear all,

    i'm new to 7600-sip-200 and oc3 related configurations.

    i've 2 6506-E switches one is in my office and one is 10km's away supervisor engine is Ws-SUP32-GE-3B which is installed on 5th slot of the switch IOS is 12.2 and i've 7600-SIP-200 SPA interface processor installed on 1st slot and SPA-2XOC3-POS installed in it with SFP-OC3-IR1 my requirement is i need a point to point connection between these two switches.

    ihave no idea regarding this i'm new to these hardwares, basically connections will be like p-t-p connection between 2 SFP-OC3-IR1. ATM configuration is required for this? Can anybody suggest or give any sample configuration or guidance to configure these items.

    Regards

    joseph

    DB:3.02:7600-Sip-200 Configuration Doubts Very Urgent s8


    Hi,

    probably in your organization there is already a routing protocol used, like OSPF or EIGRP.

    The recommendation is to extend this configuration to these new routers.

    You will avoid the need of manually entering static routes that are prone to mistakes, and need to be modified every time there is a topology change.

    Good luck !

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 3.02

    DB:3.02:Sfp Security Failure After Ios Upgradation f8



    Dear Team,

                     I have upgraded my Cisco 7206 VXR NPE G1 box from "slot2:c7200-p-mz.122-18.S6.bin" to "c7200-advipservicesk9-mz.124-22.T4.bin".The box is having cuople of POS ports with SFP ( SFP-OC3-IR1=). After the upgradation the port is down and showing "SFP security Failure".and if iam rolling back to old IOS it is working fine.

    Do any body assist me why this is happening???Do any new IOS Train which wont post this ???

    Thanks in Advance for any assistance.

    Mahesh Vjayan.

    Module details

    Dual OC3 POS Port adapter, 2 ports Port adapter is analyzed Port adapter insertion time 21:14:17 ago EEPROM contents at hardware discovery: Hardware Revision        : 1.0 PCB Serial Number        : JAE0845ZK51 Part Number              : 73-8220-03 Board Revision           : A0 RMA Test History         : 00 RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0 RMA History              : 00 Deviation Number         : 0 Product Number           : PA-POS-2OC3 Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-21857-03 EEPROM format version 4 EEPROM contents (hex):

    DB:3.02:Sfp Security Failure After Ios Upgradation f8


    Hello Mahesh,

    I couldn't find an exact match bug for your problem but only one somewhat related:

    CSCta80298 Bug Details Bug #1 of 3 | Previous            | Next

    Cisco 7200-SFP Port Container shows POS port wrongly in Entitymib Symptom:Cisco 7200-SFP Port Container shows POS port wrongly in EntitymibConditions:Cisco 7200-SFP Port Container shows POS port wrongly in Entitymi

    to be noted this was found in 12.4(24)T1.

    I would suggest you to try with a 12.4(20)T image same feature set unless there is a specific feature you need present only on 12.4(22)T

    Hope to help

    Giuseppe

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.90

    DB:2.90:Sfp+ And Sfp jc


    Can I stick an SFP transceiver module in a SFP+ port in a Cisco Nexus 5K for example if I need to connect a fast ethernet switch with a 1 Gbps SFP uplink port in Huawei S9300? I saw this Nexus's ports are 1/10 Gbps.
    Does it depend on a switch module or is there a general rule, that they should be compatible?

    DB:2.90:Sfp+ And Sfp jc


    Yes, you can use an SFP in a 1/10G port to support a 1G connection.  You may need to use the "speed 1000" command.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.86

    DB:2.86:Xr12406 Upgrade To 3.4.2 am



    Getting this error message when trying to upgrade from 3.3.1 to 3.4.2. Any ideas where to start?

    Error: Cannot proceed with the activation because of the following API incompatibilities:

    Error: Checks failed for OC3-POS-4, OC12-POS, GE-3, OC12-POS-4, OC48-POS, E3-OC48-POS, E3-OC12-POS-4, E3-OC3-POS-16,

    Error: E3-OC3-POS-8, E3-OC3-POS-4, E3-GE-4, E3-OC3-ATM-4, E3-OC12-ATM-4, E5-CEC

    Error: 2 APIs with consumers but no producers.

    Error: xml__api

    Error: ERROR: UNRESOLVED API:

    Error: Required version(s) of xml__api:

    Error: /disk0/c12k-sbc-3.4.2/lc/bin/tmpf requires (V1.3)

    Error: xml__dom__api

    Error: ERROR: UNRESOLVED API:

    Error: Required version(s) of xml__dom__api:

    Error: /disk0/c12k-sbc-3.4.2/lc/bin/tmpf requires (V1.0)

    Error: Suggested steps to resolve this:

    Error: - check the installation instructions.

    DB:2.86:Xr12406 Upgrade To 3.4.2 am


    Getting this error message when trying to upgrade from 3.3.1 to 3.4.2. Any ideas where to start?

    Error: Cannot proceed with the activation because of the following API incompatibilities:

    Error: Checks failed for OC3-POS-4, OC12-POS, GE-3, OC12-POS-4, OC48-POS, E3-OC48-POS, E3-OC12-POS-4, E3-OC3-POS-16,

    Error: E3-OC3-POS-8, E3-OC3-POS-4, E3-GE-4, E3-OC3-ATM-4, E3-OC12-ATM-4, E5-CEC

    Error: 2 APIs with consumers but no producers.

    Error: xml__api

    Error: ERROR: UNRESOLVED API:

    Error: Required version(s) of xml__api:

    Error: /disk0/c12k-sbc-3.4.2/lc/bin/tmpf requires (V1.3)

    Error: xml__dom__api

    Error: ERROR: UNRESOLVED API:

    Error: Required version(s) of xml__dom__api:

    Error: /disk0/c12k-sbc-3.4.2/lc/bin/tmpf requires (V1.0)

    Error: Suggested steps to resolve this:

    Error: - check the installation instructions.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.84

    DB:2.84:Oc3 f7



    I am going to be handing off an OC3 to a customer. I currently have a 3550 (2 GBICS) on one end and a 2950 EI 2 GBICS on the other end. Will this work?

    DB:2.84:Oc3 f7


    Thanks for the help. I'll let you all know how it works.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.84

    DB:2.84:Atm Oc3 Interface Cannot Support Cdp? zz



    we use an ATM OC3 interface to connect many remote-sites, for each remote site, use one PVC. but we found that the ATM Interface cannot support CDP, so our NMS(ciscoworks 2000) server cannot find and recognise all remote sites. and then we cannot manage all remote sites.

    How can i solve this question?

    DB:2.84:Atm Oc3 Interface Cannot Support Cdp? zz


    That's also my understanding. I think you need both a CDP and an ILMI seed at Server Configuration - Setup - ANI Server Admin - Discovery Settings - Discovery Criteria - Seed Devices.

    Michael.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.82

    DB:2.82:Asr1006 Channelized Oc3 And Bits Reference 9s



    We're moving to ASR and OC3s instead of 7200VXR with DS3s.  I have a question about the BITs ports on the RPs.  I have BITs connections, but I also know that the internal BITs clock is stratum III and our BITs clock is stratum I or II.

    How do I configure the chassis to reference those BITs interfaces and when setting the OC3/DS3/T1 to line or internal, does internal fully use the BITs as a reference?

    DB:2.82:Asr1006 Channelized Oc3 And Bits Reference 9s


    Hello TMarlow,

    Active source = FREERUN

    I would say it is using the internal clock

    I would suggest you to open a Cisco TAC Service Request to get a feedback on the feature roadmap, it might be supported in a future IOS XE version for example.

    Hope to help

    Giuseppe

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.77

    DB:2.77:How To Know Sfp Type (Electrical Or Optical) In Ios Xr? dm



    When I check 'show inventory' output in ASR9k, I can't see any PID displayed for SFP. I am aware that it is an electrical SFP but I want to know this from any output from the CLI.

    Command Output is attached for the reference.

    If I have no physical presence at the router site then how do I to get to know that installed SFP is electrical SFP or optical SFP

    DB:2.77:How To Know Sfp Type (Electrical Or Optical) In Ios Xr? dm


    Use the command  sh controllers gigabitEthernet 0/x/y/z phy

    For example:

    RP/0/RSP1/CPU0:ASR9K#sh controllers gigabitEthernet 0/2/0/10 phy

    SFP EEPROM  port: 10

            Xcvr Type: SFP

            Xcvr Code: 1000BASE-T

            Encoding: 8B10B

            Bit Rate: 1300 Mbps

            Link Reach Copper: 100 meter

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.77

    DB:2.77:How To Enable Ni Pxi-5645 Iq Outputs With Nirfgs Sfp jf



    How do I enable the IQ outputs on the PXI-5645R VST using the RFSG SFP?

    DB:2.77:How To Enable Ni Pxi-5645 Iq Outputs With Nirfgs Sfp jf


    Like Jason said, at this point there are no test panels for the IQ In or Out ports of the PXIe-5645R. It is good to hear that's something you would have found useful, as that helps us prioritize better that task.

    To use the IQ ports, you can use the Sample Project that Jason refers to if you want to program using the Instrument Design Libraries.Alternatively, you can use the IQ ports directly from the RFSG and RFSA drivers if you want.

    If you want to go the RFSA/RFSG route and do not have reference code on how to use the IQ ports, here is some information about where to find the properties to enable and configure the IQ Out port in RFSG. Please refer to the documentation of those properties for more information. RFSA has very similar properties which are also accessible from within the Device Specific category.

    I wish I could point you to an example, but unfortunately RFSA and RFSG do not currently ship an example on how to use them. That's something we need to work on.

    JMota -NI RD

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.76

    DB:2.76:Running A Report In Control Station fp



    hello All..I am new to generating reports on celerra and recently the customer has asked for an automation Health check to be carried out in our celerra environment. It needs to generate the report to my Email ID after checking the devices.Also the utilization report.

    Here's the format for utilization :

    id = 3name = clar_r5_performanceused_mb = 23476466avail_mb = 6568607total_mb = 30045073potential_mb = 0

    And the format of health check report sent to me..

    Component Type Status System ID Battery A Battery OK CLARiiON CX700 APM000 Battery B Battery OK LARiiON CX700 APM0004 Celerra NS700G APM00 Celerra OK Celerra NS700G APM00044 CLARiiON CX700 APM00 CLARiiON OK CLARiiON CX700 APM00044 Control Station 0 Control Station OK Celerra NS700G APM0004 DME 0 Data Mover 2 Data Mover OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 0 Data Mover 2 Personality Personality OK Celerra NS700G APM00044602 DME 0 Data Mover 2 Personality SFP 1 SFP OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 0 Data Mover 2 Personality SFP 2 SFP OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 0 Data Mover 3 Data Mover OK Celerra NS700G APM0004460 DME 0 Data Mover 3 Personalit Personality OK Celerra NS700G APM00044602 DME 0 Data Mover 3 Personality SFP 1 SFP OK Celerra NS700G APM00044 DME 0 Data Mover 3 Personality SFP 2 SFP OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 0 Fan A Fan OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 0 Fan B Fan OK Celerra NS700G APM0004460 DME 0 Fan C Fan OK Celerra NS700G APM000446029 DME 0 Power Supply A Power Supply OK Celerra NS700G APM0004 DME 0 Power Supply B Power Supply OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 1 Data Mover 4 Data Mover OK Celerra NS700G APM0004460 DME 1 Data Mover 4 Personality Personality OK Celerra NS700G APM000446 DME 1 Data Mover 4 Personality SFP 1 SFP OK Celerra NS700G APM00044602

    How do i set it in control station to get the report ?

    Pointers are welcome.

    I will very much appreciate if you could guide me on how i can configure on celerra the health check report ( If any one knows a better way to do so please share the same with me).

    Note: SCOM is not supported at present. So i can't integrate it with SCOM .

    Thanks for reading !

    DB:2.76:Running A Report In Control Station fp


    dynamox wrote:

    hehe , i wish i had a solution for everything ..especially how to guess those lottery numbers. Glad to help.

    if you would then you could also predict deduplication ratio's :-)

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.76

    DB:2.76:Compatibility sd



    Hi all!

    I need some input here please!

    I spoke to two different sources. Both say that I can connect the Cisco Catalyst 3560 with a Dell Power Connect 3448P. Both are PoE. One source, a Cisco Sales Engineer says to use the CAB-SFP-50CM which is the Cisco SFP Interconnect Cable. I have read in some posts on here that this SFP Interconnect Cable only works Cat3560 to Cat3560. The other source, Dell rep says that you can connect using crossover.

    ~Sami~

    update: I received am email back from the Cisco Sales Engineer that I was correct when I pointed out that the SFP Interconnect is for 3560 to 3560 only. He now is telling me that I need these items:

    GLC-SX-MM - Cisco 1000 BaseSX SFP - LC Connector

    BP-LCLC-MM-1M - Mulitmode Fiber Patch Cable - 1 meter

    X3369 - Dell 1000Base-SX PowerConnect SFP - LC Connector

    DB:2.76:Compatibility sd


    Hi!

    Thanks for your response! I went ahead and bought the SFP connectors for both the dell and the cisco and the multimode fibre cable. The SFP for the cisco is taking a bit longer to get here. When it arrives, I will try it out and see what happens. Our system uses the PoE for our IP Phones.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.75

    DB:2.75:Etherchannel Bundle Btw 2 X Sup720 And 2 X Ws-X6724-Sfp xs



    hi,

    I've 2 x 6509-E chassis. Each chassis has the follow modules:

    slot1: WS-X6724-SFP

    slot5: WS-Sup720-3B

    I would like to create a dot1q etherchannel bundle btw the two chassis using the Sup720-3B line cards.

    However, when i check the buffer Queue spec. on Cisco docs, the Sup720 has a Tx:1p2q2t Rx:1p1q4t and the WS-6724-SFP has Tx:1p3q8t Rx:2q8t(with DFC3).

    Can i etherchannel bundle two modules with different hardware queue buffer?

    Thanks,

    K.H.See

    DB:2.75:Etherchannel Bundle Btw 2 X Sup720 And 2 X Ws-X6724-Sfp xs


    Hi

    You can bundle these together, but no QoS unfortunately. Even if you just configure the port-channel for mls qos trust it will bring the ports down due to the mismatch in queuing/buffers.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.74

    DB:2.74:Oc3 Stm Config Advice a9



    I have an 8510 MSR. i need a sample configuration for OC3 monmode. I then need this I/F traffic to forward to an E1, full timeslot, link with ATM encap. 8510 to provide clock - act as switch . Any offers on any part of this ?

    DB:2.74:Oc3 Stm Config Advice a9


    Since there has been no response to your post, it appears to be either too complex or too rare an issue for other forum members to assist you. If you don't get a suitable response to your post, you may wish to review our resources at the online Technical Assistance Center (http://www.cisco.com/tac) or speak with a TAC engineer. You can open a TAC case online at http://www.cisco.com/tac/caseopen

    If anyone else in the forum has some advice, please reply to this thread.

    Thank you for posting.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.74

    DB:2.74:Pmd Errors On Atm Module kx



    I check the log on catalyst 5500 and get an errors about atm oc3 module as following:

    Number of received Cells dropped due to Unknown VC: 9640912

    PMD Error Counts:

    for PHY_A

    Section BIP-8 errors (B1): 8271825

    I would like to know it indicates that optical wire is bad ?

    Thank you

    DB:2.74:Pmd Errors On Atm Module kx


    have you tried characterising the fibre (OTDR) - probably best done before jumping to conclusions.

    PS I'm not familiar with the product set but if your carrying multiple signals over single fibre and your only seeing errors on single channel - highly unlikely its the fibre

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.71

    DB:2.71:Nm-1a-Oc3-Pom Not Recognize In 3845 z3



    I try to install a nm-1a-oc3-pom on a 3845 router with c3845-ipbase-mz.124-24.T.bin the port adapter is not recognize

    ??? wich ios i need the configurator dont know this card

    DB:2.71:Nm-1a-Oc3-Pom Not Recognize In 3845 z3


    Pierre,

    Thanks for the kind words and rating. Please come back if you encounter any other problems with Cisco technology.

    __

    Edison.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.70

    DB:2.70:Sp 605 Sfp 159.375 Mhz jj



    Hi,

    I am working on a project which is making use of SFP module.

    Currently i am using the SP605 board

    I have seen in the schematics that the maximum clock provided to the SFP MGT is 125Mhz.

    My requirement is to provide a clock of 159.375MHz to the SFP MGT.

    In ML507 board i have seen it is possible.

    Is there anybody know how to provide a clock of 159.375MHz to the SFP MGT.

    Please help

    Thanks in advance

    Anup

    DB:2.70:Sp 605 Sfp 159.375 Mhz jj


    The j36 and j37 are connected to different MGT, where the SFP module is connected

    Yes, J36/J37 are connected to the MGT bank 123 reference clock input and the SFP module is connected to the MGT bank 101

    Will the SFP module also work if i am giving a clock to j36 and j37.

    Yes, the reference clock can be shared between the MGT banks on the same side (top or bottom) of the chip. In this case, both 123 and 101 are on the top of 6SLX45T device.




    ------------------------------------------------------------------Have you tried typing your question into Google? If not you should before posting.Too many results? Try adding site:www.xilinx.com

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.69

    DB:2.69:Use Sfp In An Sfp+ 10g Module For Xblade 88



    Can you use a standard 10G SFP in the 2 port 10GBE Twinax DM Module meant for SFP+? We have a situation where we are waiting for a switch that has SFP+ connections BUT want to connect the datamover with a normal SFP while we are waiting for the SFP+ gear to get in. Wasn't sure if a normal SFP would be supported on it since it is meant for SFP+.

    Thanks in advance.

    DB:2.69:Use Sfp In An Sfp+ 10g Module For Xblade 88


    Can you use a standard 10G SFP in the 2 port 10GBE Twinax DM Module meant for SFP+? We have a situation where we are waiting for a switch that has SFP+ connections BUT want to connect the datamover with a normal SFP while we are waiting for the SFP+ gear to get in. Wasn't sure if a normal SFP would be supported on it since it is meant for SFP+.

    Thanks in advance.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.69

    DB:2.69:How To Confirm A Sfp Is Bad And Needs To Be Replaced ja



    Hi Team,

    Whenever we get any link failure alerts or any message of that type, most of the time we go for SFP replacement.

    We also use the command, show int fcx/y transceiver details. The output gives the Tx and Rx power for that particular SFP.

    Is there any standard value for Tx and Rx ? So if the Tx and Rx are below that standard value then do we need to consider replacing the SFP ? If so could anyone tell what are those standard values ?

    DB:2.69:How To Confirm A Sfp Is Bad And Needs To Be Replaced ja


    on MDS you should see Low/High Alarm values (at least in Device manager when looking SFP Diagnostics tab)

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.67

    DB:2.67:V5-Fx70t Rocketio Gtx Receive Data Problem jj



    硬件连接:我电路板sfp通过光纤与 工控机的sfp端口互联 问题:当我fpga上电完毕后接收的数据出现错误:正确的数据为ABCD, 实际接收到的数据为CDAB; 但是我将光纤拔掉再插上一次或两次又可以正确的接收到数据ABCD;

    Hardware connection:my circuit board SFP through the optical fiberconnect withipc SFP port

    Question: when I fpga power on after the completion of the received data appear error: the correct data for ABCD, actually receives the data for CDAB; But I will fiber pull out again in the last or two and the right to receive data ABCD;

    use rxbufreset andrxcdreset ? how can i do to Solve the problem!

    DB:2.67:V5-Fx70t Rocketio Gtx Receive Data Problem jj


    please give me some help!]

    every time when i set RXCDRESET to 1, my transmitter stop working!!

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.67

    DB:2.67:Will Sfp Switch Port Power An Access Point? cs



    I want to hook a Wireless 1142 N Access Point up to our Cisco 3560 Powered Switch on one of the gig SFP ports.

    1) Are the SFP Ports powered just like the standard ports?

    2) If I connect a 1000Base-T Ethernet Gbic into the SFP Slot, will it transmit the power from the switch to the Access Point to power the AP?

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.66

    DB:2.66:Sfp Ports On 3560 Switches 3p



    Hi All,

    I have 3560G-24Ts-s, it contains 4 SFP based Ports, I would like to know:-

    1- What does (SFP) stand for?

    2- what does SFP based ports provide?

    thank you,

    DB:2.66:Sfp Ports On 3560 Switches 3p


    HI

    SFP stand for small form factor pluggables.

    SFP ports are fiber interfaces u can compare them to GBICS.We can use them for connectivity between the switches as they are gigabit interfaces.

    Thanks

    Mahmood

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.66

    DB:2.66:Spa-1xchstm1/Oc3, Configuring 64kbps Channels ? Is It Possible ? mm



    Hi all,

    Is it possible to configure 64kbps channels on the SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3 card on an 7613 with the kitlist mentioned below ?

    Product

    Description

    Quantity

    7600-SIP-200=

    Cisco 7600 Series SPA Interface Processor-200
    1

    MEM-SIP-200-512M

    512MB Memory for 7600 SIP-200
    1

    SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3

    1-port Channelized STM-1/OC-3c to DS0 Shared Port Adapter
    1

    SFP-OC3-IR1

    OC3/STM1 SFP, Single-mode fiber, Intermediate Reach
    1

    Included: 7600-SPA

    SPA for Cisco 7600; No Physical Part; For Tracking Only
    1

    Thanks in advance.

    Dumlu

    DB:2.66:Spa-1xchstm1/Oc3, Configuring 64kbps Channels ? Is It Possible ? mm


    Hello Dumlu,

    yes you should be able to configure the channelized OC-3 with a level of detail of DS0 channel-group on an E1/T1.

    ( ech group made of one or more DS0 timeslots)

    Be aware that:

    the OC-3 will be carrying three DS3/E3 channelized on the port.

    On their turn each channelized DS3/E3 can be configured as a group of T1/E1 ports.

    Each E1/T1 can be then configured as a controller with one or more channel-groups.

    The ability of using sub E1/T1 depends also on the capabilities of external RED /ADM connecting to the OC-3 port.

    see

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/shared_port_adapters/configuration/7600series/76cfstm1.html#wp1161296

    However, you can expect that there will be a limit on the max number of channel-groups you can configure on it.

    Hope to help

    Giuseppe

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.66

    DB:2.66:Atm Bridging sf



    Hi,

    I think this is possible but it'd be nice if it could be confirmed:

    Can the 3845 Router fit this requirment, based on below configuration?

    1) require bridging specific ATM PVC traffic from ATM port to specific timeslot of E1 for some non-IP traffic

    2) require bridging specific ATM PVC traffic from ATM port to GE port for some IP traffic =====================================================================

    a)CISCO3845 3845

    b)NM-1A-OC3-POM= ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

    c)SFP-OC3-MM OC3/STM1 SFP, Multi-mode fiber

    d)NM-2CE1T1-PRI 2-Port Channelized E1/T1/ISDN-PRI Network Module

    e)HWIC-1GE-SFP GigE High Speed WIC With One SFP Slot

    f)GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

    g)CD384-AESK9= Cisco 3845 Ser IOS ADV ENT SERVICES Feature Pack

    I think we can do this by configuring IRB having two separate bridging groups [one for non-IP another for IP] but I'm not sure if NM-1A-OC3-POM supports IRB? any insight would help folks [no datasheet links please :-) ].

    -

    anurag

    DB:2.66:Atm Bridging sf


    Yes the requirement can be implemented with the configuration of IRB having two separate bridging groups.

    NM-1A-OC3-POM supports IRB

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.66

    DB:2.66:Power Level Error 1000baselx Sfp fj



    On a C3750 switch I have an interface with

    1000BaseLX SFP which is generating syslog error messages indicating the receive error threshold of -19dBm has been exceeded, the avg power level is now -21.1 dBm.  A few questions (1)  What CLI command do I use to generate this power level statistic so I can compare other interfaces (2) given these levels are measured in microwatts, how significant is this error? Thanks

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.64

    DB:2.64:How To Get Sfp Serial Number In A 12000 78



    How to get SFP serial number in a 12000. I have a 12000 with PRP and version 12.0.31(S5)

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.61

    DB:2.61:Sfp-10g-Sr Connect To 1000basesx Sfp? How? dz



    Dear all!

    My company bought new 4500x replacement for 3750 switches

    I want to switch pairs 3750 to become access switch

    on 3750s have 2 1000 BASESX SFP ports, and I want it connect to new 4500x via trunking protocol (4500x use SFP-10G-SR module)

    I used LC-LC cable, but it didnt work. link and interface are all down

    What must i do now?

    DB:2.61:Sfp-10g-Sr Connect To 1000basesx Sfp? How? dz


    You cannot interconnect these two transceiver types - they are incompatible. One operates only at 1 Gbps and the other operates only at 10 Gbps.

    You can use 1 Gbps transceivers in the 4500X. Compatible types are listed here. (You would need the GLC-SX-MM.)

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.61

    DB:2.61:Virtex 5 Gtp Rxrecclk Stability Issue For Oc3 fx



    Hi,I am working on OC3(STM-1) interface with Virtex-5 (XC5VLX110T-1FF1136) GTP Rocket IO.Using Xilinx ISE 13.1, I generate the Rocket IO GTP Core for OC3 with the configuration and observation as follows:

    Internal Datapath width is 8 bit (INTDATAWIDTH = 0)
    RXDATA/TXDATA width is 8 bit (TXDATAWIDTH =0, RXDATAWIDTH =0)
    Comma Detection is turned OFF
    GTPRESET is provided from on board button.
    TXRESET is connected with inver of PLLLKDET
    RXRESET is connected with RXOVERSAMPLEERRCLKIN is 155.52 MHz from on board oscillator. REFCLKOUT is observed 155.52 MHz
    TXUSRCLK and TXUSRCLK2 are sourced from TXCLKOUT through BUFG. The TXCLKOUT is exactly 19.44MHz
    RXUSRCLK and RXUSRCLK2 are sourced from RXRECCLK through BUFG.

    I want to send data on TXDATA and loop it back from SFP mudule and receive the same data on RXDATA.For this, I am pumping a fix pattern at TXDATA @ posedge TXUSRCLK2. The SFP module's TX is connected to its RX (externally loopbacked) with an optical cable. The scheme is also depicted in GTP Rocket IO OC3.tif diagram.I am not receiving fixed 19.44 MHz frequency at RXRECCLK clock output port. The frequency is continously varying between 19.53 MHz and 19.41 MHz. I am not receiving the same data at RXDATA port. The simulation is working fine. Verilog Files are attached for reference.Kindly guide me where I am doing mistake. I thorougly studied UG196.Thanks in advance for resolving my querry.RegardsImran Ali







    Solved!
    Go to Solution.

    DB:2.61:Virtex 5 Gtp Rxrecclk Stability Issue For Oc3 fx


    I intentionally disabled the comma alignment. I first want to make RXRECCLK stable.I am using same on board oscillator of 155.52MHz for transmitter and receiver. The buffers and phase allignment are also enabled.

    I grounded RXENSAMPLEALIGN signal and now the RXRECCLK is stable at 19.4400MHz.

    After that i implemented the manual comma alignment in FPGA fabric using RXSLIDE input port. Now the received and transmitted data are same.

    I am thankful to respected Xilinx Moderators specially Austin ,Venkata and Athandr for their expert guidance and suggestions to resolve my query.

    Regards

    Imran Ali

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.61

    DB:2.61:Configure An Oc3 Interface With Atm In Cisco 7507 7x



    Hi, i have a 7507 router with OC3 Interface and I connect this to a 5500 Catalyst Switch. I configure a ip address and mask of interface, but in a host on the same Vlan i try to make ping to ATM Interface an this dont response. Can give me steps to configure right this interface. Thanks

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.61

    DB:2.61:Minimum Cable Length For Sfp-Oc3-Ir1 kp



    Is there a minimum cable length for the SFP-OC3-IR1 fiber card in a PA-POS-1OC3 port adapter? We are installing a couple of OC-3 circuits and the telco side will be single-mode fiber. Our router will only be about 10 feet away from the telco port and I want to make sure that will work.

    DB:2.61:Minimum Cable Length For Sfp-Oc3-Ir1 kp


    It looks like the IR has the following specs:

    TX = -15 to -8 dBm

    Loss budget is 0 to 12 dB.

    You should be fine with that cable and no attenuation.

    ALWAYS double-check with an optical power meter and scope/clean the fiber.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.61

    DB:2.61:Metro Ethernet Routing 19



    We have two locations, separate VTP domains, with separate VLANS. These two locations are currently tied together via OC3 and a 7200.

    My question is, if we were to convert our OC3 connection over to metroethernet, would we be able to route between these locations using the layer 3 switches at each site (rather than using the 7200s)? And if so, how would you get around the VLAN mismatch/tagging problem between the two sites? (I assume we would need to carve out a VLAN on both ends and number/bridge them together with the ME connection to get a "routable" connection)

    DB:2.61:Metro Ethernet Routing 19


    Should be possible to do it via a switch.

    This will work straight away when you ensure that the physical ports that connect to the metro-WAN are set as access ports. Setting the ports to access mode causes them to send traffic untagged so vlans have little significance. This will be a routed link and as there will be just two nodes, you could use a /30 mask.

    If you want tagged frames, (your WAN must accept them as well!!) the vlan id on both ends must match.

    CDP is best disabled on these ports.

    VTP is no big deal either as you are using different domains, use a vtp password for extra safety.

    regards,

    Leo

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.60

    DB:2.60:C3750 Sfp Failure After Reload pm



    I have a cable from an SFP module in a WS-C3750-48P with 12.2(55)SE1 running to a Gigabit port on a Cisco WLC. After the switch recovers from a power failure, the gigabit autonegotiation fails. The cure is a long drive to unplug and reseat the SFP. Note this happens at too many similar sites for this to be a loose connection. Interface shutdown then 'no shutdown' is not sufficient. The state is 'line protocol is down (not connected)'.

    Interface is configured for switchport mode trunk (auto speed, auto duplex). Command 'switchport nonegotiate' makes no difference. Any ideas? Is there a more powerful command than 'shutdown' which might toggle the interface signals? Is there some way of resetting the SFP?

    sh int gi 1/0/1 displays 'media type is 10/100/1000BaseTX SFP' and zero packets received.

    DB:2.60:C3750 Sfp Failure After Reload pm


    Firmware version 12.2(55)SE1 seems valid for a WS-C3750-48P with GLC-T and min release 12.2(53)SE.

    Fixing speed I have tried and makes no difference. While I can encourage others to check their own ios versions, I shall have to live with occasionally reseating the SFP modules.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.59

    DB:2.59:Ml 605 Sfp Speed 11



    Maximum speed of virtex6 gtx is 6.6 Gb/s but in the

    http://www.xilinx.com/publications/prod_mktg/ML605_faq.pdf

    I found this:

    Q: How fast can I operate the SFP?A: Up to 4 GB

    Why the speed of the SFP is limited ? Can i use it on maximum speed ?

    Is this recomended speed for SFP (prooving in will work and higher speed is "use at your own risk") ?

    Or it is hardware-limited ?

    DB:2.59:Ml 605 Sfp Speed 11


    Sorry for the confusion. around work, everybody calls the controller I'm using an SFPDP controller, but it's actually a Fiber Channel controller that uses a SFP transceiver.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.59

    DB:2.59:Minimum Cable Length For Sfp-Oc3-Ir1 a7



    Is there a minimum cable length for the SFP-OC3-IR1 fiber card in a PA-POS-1OC3 port adapter? We are installing a couple of OC-3 circuits and the telco side will be single-mode fiber. Our router will only be about 10 feet away from the telco port and I want to make sure that will work.

    DB:2.59:Minimum Cable Length For Sfp-Oc3-Ir1 a7


    Telco Port, or from the laser?

    IE: is this a direct fiber drop between a remote/carrier location and you, or will this be an OC3 port off of Telco equipment such as a SONET ring/spur?

    If it is coming directly off of an emitter source then an attenuator would be prudent or you risk burning out either your SFP or the Telco hardware.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.58

    DB:2.58:7600-Sip-200 Configuration Doubt Very Urgent 1f



    dear all,

    i'm new to 7600-sip-200 and oc3 related configurations.

    i've 2 6506-E switches one is in my office and one is 10km's away supervisor engine is Ws-SUP32-GE-3B which is installed on 5th slot of the switch IOS is 12.2 and i've 7600-SIP-200 SPA interface processor installed on 1st slot and SPA-2XOC3-POS installed in it with SFP-OC3-IR1 my requirement is i need a point to point connection between these two switches.

    ihave no idea regarding this i'm new to these hardwares, basically connections will be like p-t-p connection between 2 SFP-OC3-IR1. ATM configuration is required for this? Can anybody suggest or give any sample configuration or guidance to configure these items.

    Regards

    joseph

    DB:2.58:7600-Sip-200 Configuration Doubt Very Urgent 1f


    ATM encap wont be reqd and supported for this.

    Only HDLC, PPP, or Frame Relay.

    Here is a detailed config guide for this SPA.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps167/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080588607.html

    HTH-Cheers,

    Swaroop

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.58

    DB:2.58:Show Received Light Levels (Db) On Sfp Ports? md


    I have a 5324, and am not finding the command to show SFP tranceiver status (especially receive light level). Does that kind of function exist on any of the managed Dell switches?

    DB:2.58:Show Received Light Levels (Db) On Sfp Ports? md

    Thanks, Cerbera.

    Do you get any stats with multimode SFPs? I've got Cisco SX SFPs in there now, but am seeing all N/As for my fiber ports:

    Port Type Duplex Speed Neg ctrl State Pressure Mode
    ........ ............ ...... ..... ........ .... ........... ........ .......
    g23 1G-Combo-F Full 1000 Enabled Off Up Disabled Off
    g24 1G-Combo-F Full 1000 Enabled Off Up Disabled Off
    ...
    Port Temp Voltage Current Output Input LOS
    [Volt] [mA] Power Power
    [mWatt] [mWatt]
    -------- ------ ------- ------- ------- ------- ---

    g23 N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S
    g24 N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S N/S

    I have some Cisco LX SFPs I could test with, if you think that singlemode may work better. I think the Ciscos SFPs are SFF-8472 compliant, but could be wrong.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.58

    DB:2.58:3750 Stacked Trouble ? cs



    1.I used 3750--3750 stacked,but push panle to show stack status and find that port 1,2,27,28 light.

    How to config then SFP port 27,28 can not show or use to stack ?

    2.When I push or plug SFP port 27,28 on slave 3750 then can not use again , must power off master and

    slave 3750 , that all 3750 can work well. Why ?

    Any one can help ?

    chenmu

    DB:2.58:3750 Stacked Trouble ? cs


    Hi,

    use you a normal stack or are the switch stacked with stackwise??

    Normally you could use all ports, but perhaps some off the assumption for stacking the switche are not be possessed. Here is a link the the documentation:

    URL: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801cdee3.html

    Regards

    Peter

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.58

    DB:2.58:Sfp-Oc3 Issue cx



    Dear All,

    I am having a problem with my GSR 12006 routers. When I insert SFP-OC3-SR modules in my SPA-4xOC3-POS-v2 slots i get the following message:

    sh ip int | include POS

    POS0/0/0 10.124.144.106 YES NVRAM SFP security failure down

    When I insert the modules in my spa then the following error occurs

    SLOT 0:*Jan 11 11:08:56.435 PST: %TRANSCEIVER-6-INSERTED: transceiver module inserted in POS0/0/3

    SLOT 0:*Jan 11 11:08:57.055 PST: %MSG_POS_OC3_OC12_SPA-3-XCVR_RATE_NOTSUPPORTED: 4xOC3 POS SPA (slot 0; bay 0) Tranceiver rate not supported on the SPA.

    SLOT 0:*Jan 11 11:08:57.055 PST: %TRANSCEIVER-3-INIT_FAILURE: Detected for transceiver module in POS0/0/3, module disabled

    I have tried everything, and this is the case with both of my GSR routers and SPA module in them, i have tried 4 SFP-oc3 modules but all of them showed the Security failure message. Any idea? Also one thing to note is that I have previously done a similar deployment for some other region and everything was fi9.

    DB:2.58:Sfp-Oc3 Issue cx


    Thanks ,,,Well I did it obviously , but the case is with all the 4 SFPs I am inserting and both of the routers.I didnt find any help in Cisco regarding this except that they say that it might be hardware, firmarware or software failure.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.57

    DB:2.57:Catalyst 4506 Ws-X45-Sup7-E Dontt Work With Sfp Glc-Sx-Mm pa



    If you insert a Cisco SFP GLC-SX Module in one of the Uplink Ports, who support SFP+ and SFP it doesn't work!

    Is there any way how to define the Uplinkport to use only 1Gig SFP?

    By the way, all SFP+ work without any problem.

    DB:2.57:Catalyst 4506 Ws-X45-Sup7-E Dontt Work With Sfp Glc-Sx-Mm pa


    Hi Tim,

    We have got this working now. All that needs to be done is connect the SFP and cable and it auto detects the speed.

    Just a reminder that when you have redundant sups, that the uplinks on ports 3/4 on both sups become disabled and only uplinks 1/2 are active.

    But there is a specific way that you can connect up 10Gig and 1Gig. Have a look at fig 2 of this document, it shows the squence.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps4324/data_sheet_c78-612364.html

    Regards

    Andreas

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.57

    DB:2.57:Sfp Tranceiver Specifications 9m


    I am trying to find technical specification information on the SFP tranceiver modules (LX) on the PowerConnect 53xx switches. Can anyone provide some sort of technical specification documentation that contains the following information?

    tranceiver's average power output?
    tranceiver's dynamic range?
    tranceiver's sensitivity at bit error rate?

    Thanks in advance!
    Tony

    DB:2.57:Sfp Tranceiver Specifications 9m

    I am trying to find technical specification information on the SFP tranceiver modules (LX) on the PowerConnect 53xx switches. Can anyone provide some sort of technical specification documentation that contains the following information?

    tranceiver's average power output?
    tranceiver's dynamic range?
    tranceiver's sensitivity at bit error rate?

    Thanks in advance!
    Tony

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.56

    DB:2.56:Pa-Pos-Oc3smi a1



    Hi Team, i need to buy POS OC3 module for SM fiber for my VXR.

    i need to know, do i need to buy SFP module as well , if i buy this part number?

    or no need to buy extra SFP for this port adapter?

    Last time i have to buy SFP module for PA-POS-2OC3 at last moment , since i am doing remote work on 7204 VXR, never saw the card myself.

    thank you for help in advance.

    DB:2.56:Pa-Pos-Oc3smi a1


    Hello,

    the optical transceiver is built in

    PA-POS-OC3SMI means single mode fiber

    One-port Packet/SONET OC-3c/STM1 single-mode (IR) port adapter

    see

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps359/product_data_sheet0900aecd800f5542.html

    Hope to help

    Giuseppe

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.55

    DB:2.55:Determining Receive Side Of Optic Sfp ds



    Hi.

    I have an implementation coming up of dark fibre which requires me to run ZX SFP's (cable distance more than 10 k's), but I need to put an attenuator into the receiving side of the SFP at each end.

    How do I figure out which one is the receiver?

    With the 1350nm SFP, there's no "light" to see the output and figure which is the transmitter like there is on 850nm SFP's - so how do I do it for the longer wavelength ones?

    I've only been able to find a disgrametic representation of a CWDM SFP which indicates a specific side - is it safe to assume a standard, non WDM SFP is the same?

    Or do I plug it in with the attenuator in one side, check the power input, then plug it in the other side and see if it makes a diference?

    Thanks.

    DB:2.55:Determining Receive Side Of Optic Sfp ds


    No problem Darren.  Glad to be of some assistance.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.54

    DB:2.54:Oc3 Troubleshooting Line Up Protocol Down jx



    I'm replacing a PA-POS-OC3-SM with PA-POS-1OC3 in a flex Wan module (WS-X6582-2PA) in Cisco 6506 using WS-SUP32P-GE PISA.

    I have a hard time bringing the "protocol up. the status I see is line up and protocol down. Debug shows (attached) no comunication with the edge router but when i put the older PA (PA-POS-OC3-SM ) back evertything works fine and older PA has been running for many years without the issue.

    I'm replacing older PA is becuase this is going EOL. Any thoughts or suggestions. I had opened a TAC case but the TAC engineer added no value.

    PA-POS-OC3-SM   --replacing with  PA-POS-1OC3 with SFP-OC3-IR1

    show run int pos4/0/0

    interface POS4/0/0

    description AGEC.905483

    ip address 192.168.200.1.255.255.252

    ip access-group internet-filter in

    no ip redirects

    no ip proxy-arp

    no ip mroute-cache

    Jan 20 03:00:26.380: %SONET-4-ALARM:  POS4/0/0: SLOS declared

    Jan 20 03:00:53.916: %OIR-6-REMCARD: Card removed from slot 4, interfaces disabled

    Jan 20 03:00:53.920: %OIR-6-REMCARD: Card removed from slot 4, interfaces disabled

    Jan 20 03:00:53.920: %OIR-SP-3-PWRCYCLE: Card in module 4, is being power-cycled off (Module not responding to Keep Alive polling)

    Jan 20 03:00:54.908: %C6KPWR-SP-4-DISABLED: power to module in slot 4 set off (Module not responding to Keep Alive polling)

    Jan 20 03:01:40.824: %CWAN_RP-6-CARDRELOAD: Module reloaded on slot 4/1

    Jan 20 03:01:57.500: %CWAN_RP-6-CARDRELOAD: Module reloaded on slot 4/0

    Jan 20 03:02:02.408: %DIAG-SP-6-RUN_MINIMUM: Module 4: Running Minimal Diagnostics...

    Jan 20 03:02:02.408: %DIAG-SP-6-DIAG_OK: Module 4: Passed Online Diagnostics

    Jan 20 03:02:03.760: %DIAG-SP-6-RUN_MINIMUM: Module 4: Running Minimal Diagnostics...

    Jan 20 03:02:04.764: %SONET-4-ALARM:  POS4/0/0: SLOS alarm cleared

    Jan 20 03:02:05.084: %SONET-4-ALARM:  POS4/0/0: B1 declared

    Jan 20 03:02:05.524: %DIAG-SP-6-DIAG_OK: Module 4: Passed Online Diagnostics

    Jan 20 03:02:05.524: %OIR-SP-6-INSCARD: Card inserted in slot 4, interfaces are now online

    Jan 20 03:02:06.084: %SONET-4-ALARM:  POS4/0/0: B2 declared

    Jan 20 03:02:15.088: %SONET-4-ALARM:  POS4/0/0: B1 cleared

    Jan 20 03:02:16.096: %SONET-4-ALARM:  POS4/0/0: B2 cleared

    cisco-6506 #sh int pos4/0/0

    POS4/0/0 is up, line protocol is down

      Hardware is Packet over Sonet

      Description: AGEC.905483

      Internet address is xxxxxxxx/30

      MTU 4470 bytes, BW 155000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,

         reliability 169/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

      Encapsulation HDLC, crc 16, loopback not set

      Keepalive set (10 sec)

      Scramble disabled

      Last input never, output 00:00:03, output hang never

      Last clearing of "show interface" counters never

      Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0

      Queueing strategy: fifo

      Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)

      5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

      5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec

         3 packets input, 246 bytes, 0 no buffer

         Received 0 broadcasts (0 IP multicasts)

         0 runts, 2 giants, 0 throttles

                  0 parity

         64 input errors, 58 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 6 abort

         401 packets output, 20688 bytes, 0 underruns

         0 output errors, 0 applique, 22 interface resets

         0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

         22 carrier transitions

    cisco-6506# debug serial interface

    Serial network interface debugging is on

    Jan 20 03:12:24.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 61, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down l

    Jan 20 03:12:34.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 62, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:12:44.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 63, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:12:54.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 64, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:13:04.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 65, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:13:14.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 66, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:13:24.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 67, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    All possible debugging has been turned off

    cisco-6506#

    Jan 20 03:13:34.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 68, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:14:14.760: POS4/0/0: Reset from PC 0x215C229C

    Jan 20 03:14:14.788: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 1, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line up

    Jan 20 03:14:24.760: POS4/0/0: Reset from PC 0x215C2258

    Jan 20 03:14:24.788: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 2, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:14:34.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 3, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:14:44.760: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 4, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:14:54.759: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 5, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:15:04.759: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 6, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    Jan 20 03:15:14.759: POS4/0/0: HDLC myseq 7, mineseen 0, yourseen 0, line down

    cisco-65061#show controllers

    Interface information:

            Interface EOBC0/0 (idb = 0x26852630)

            Hardware is sb1250 EOBC

            Encap size         = 14         hardware status  = 0x210840

            IDB type           = 18         IDB state        = 4

            Encap type         = 0x1        Span encap size  = 0

            Error threshold    = 5000       Error count      = 0

            Error checking is enabled

    Counters:

            rx_ring            = 0x26A69240 rx ring entries        = 512      

            rx_head            = 323        rx_tail                = 0

            rx_count           = 3439233347 rx_bytes               = 843855535362

            rx rate (bits/sec) = 184000     rx rate (packets/sec)  = 105

            rx_multicast_pkts  = 38464      rx_bcast_pkts          = 128

            rx_good_pkts       = 4580065854 rx_bad_pkts            = 16278

            rx_buf_unavail     = 0          rx_fcs_err_pkts        = 16278

            rx_runt_pkts       = 9582       rx_oversize_pkts       = 0

            rx_pkts_len_err    = 0          rx_pkts_dropped        = 0

            rx_bad_pkts_dropped= 13207      rx_bad_len_pkts_dropped= 0        

            rx input drops     = 1715     

            rxr eobc shadow    = 0x308B1218

            tx ring            = 0x26A69240 tx ring entries        = 0x200

            tx_head            = 149        tx_tail                = 149

            tx_good_pkts       = 2954522773 tx_bad_pkts            = 0

            tx_bytes           = 295475148735

            tx rate (bits/sec) = 71000      tx rate (packets/sec)  = 83

            tx_late_coll       = 0          tx_excessive_coll      = 0

            tx_crc_err         = 0          tx_aborted_pkts        = 0

            tx total drops     = 0

    POS4/0/0 

    SECTION

      LOF = 0          LOS    = 0                            BIP(B1) = 1015

    LINE

      AIS = 0          RDI    = 0          FEBE = 105        BIP(B2) = 208

    PATH

      AIS = 0          RDI    = 0          FEBE = 68         BIP(B3) = 93

      PLM = 1          UNEQ   = 0          TIM  = 0          TIU     = 0

      LOP = 0          NEWPTR = 1102       PSE  = 1600       NSE     = 1

    Active Defects: PPLM

    Active Alarms:  None

    Alarm reporting enabled for: SF SLOS SLOF B1-TCA B2-TCA PLOP B3-TCA

    Framing: SONET

    APS

      COAPS = 1          PSBF = 0        

      State: PSBF_state = False

      Rx(K1/K2): 00/00  Tx(K1/K2): 00/00

      S1S0 = 00, C2 = 16

      Remote aps status (none); Reflected local aps status (none)

    CLOCK RECOVERY

      RDOOL = 0        

      State: RDOOL_state = False

    PATH TRACE BUFFER: STABLE

      Remote hostname : dtrmi31ck

      Remote interface: POS5/9

      Remote IP addr  : 12.124.15.37

      Remote Rx(K1/K2): F1/FF  Tx(K1/K2): 08/00

    BER thresholds:  SF = 10e-3  SD = 10e-6

    TCA thresholds:  B1 = 10e-6  B2 = 10e-6  B3 = 10e-6

      Clock source:  line

    DB:2.54:Oc3 Troubleshooting Line Up Protocol Down jx


    these input/crc errors were only seen when i inserted the card and no errors after that, i have used a brand new fiber all the way to CPE. the disctance was only 8 meter, same goes to optic, tried three different optics but no help. I suspect that there is a compatibility issue

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.54

    DB:2.54:Back To Back Connecting Atm Modules s8



    Hi,

    How can We Back to back connect two 7200 series Router via PA-POS-OC3.

    Also can we connect two 3800 series Router via NM-1A-OC3-POM.

    Thanks is advance.

    DB:2.54:Back To Back Connecting Atm Modules s8


    Hi Paolo,

    We cannot mix MM with SM as the lot of difference between core size of MM SM fiber.

    We can certainly mix SM sHort haul with SM long Haul card working on same wavelngth using inline attenuator.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.54

    DB:2.54:Single Flash For Switches In Stack 83



    Hi,

    Is it possible to use a single flash for all the switches in stack?

    In one of my locations, I found four switches in stack. When I try to check the IOS for all the switches in stack, except in master, all other are not showing any output for sh flash:

    If the master switch is down, how the other switches will run!!!

    Here is the output of sh ver:

    Cisco IOS Software, C3750 Software (C3750-IPBASE-M), Version 12.2(25)SEB4, RELE

    SE SOFTWARE (fc1)

    Copyright (c) 1986-2005 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

    Compiled Tue 30-Aug-05 15:47 by yenanh

    ROM: Bootstrap program is C3750 boot loader

    BOOTLDR: C3750 Boot Loader (C3750-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(18)SE1, RELEASE SOFTWAR

    (fc2)

    XYZ uptime is 1 year, 13 weeks, 3 days, 19 hours, 18 minutes

    System returned to ROM by power-on

    System restarted at 16:38:59 CDT Sat Jul 29 2006

    System image file is "flash:/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-25

    SEB4.bin"

    cisco WS-C3750G-16TD (PowerPC405) processor (revision G0) with 118784K/12280K b

    tes of memory.

    Processor board ID CAT1017N1PT

    Last reset from power-on

    2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces

    136 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

    2 Ten Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

    The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

    512K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.

    Base ethernet MAC Address : 00:17:E0:47:F8:00

    Motherboard assembly number : 73-9143-09

    Power supply part number : 341-0045-01

    Motherboard serial number : CAT1016149A

    Power supply serial number : LIT10070EBD

    Model revision number : G0

    Motherboard revision number : A0

    Model number : WS-C3750G-16TD-S

    System serial number : CAT1017N1PT

    Top Assembly Part Number : 800-24591-04

    Top Assembly Revision Number : C0

    CLEI Code Number : COM1D10ARB

    Hardware Board Revision Number : 0x01

    Switch Ports Model SW Version SW Image

    ------ ----- ----- ---------- ----------

    * 1 17 WS-C3750G-16TD 12.2(25)SEB4 C3750-IPBASE-M

    2 17 WS-C3750G-16TD 12.2(25)SEB4 C3750-IPBASE-M

    3 52 WS-C3750G-48TS 12.2(25)SEB4 C3750-IPBASE-M

    4 52 WS-C3750G-48TS 12.2(25)SEB4 C3750-IPBASE-M

    Switch 02

    ---------

    Switch Uptime : 1 year, 13 weeks, 3 days, 19 hours, 5 minutes

    Base ethernet MAC Address : 00:17:E0:4D:B3:00

    Motherboard assembly number : 73-9143-09

    Power supply part number : 341-0045-01

    Motherboard serial number : CAT1016149D

    Power supply serial number : LIT10070ECB

    Model revision number : G0

    Motherboard revision number : A0

    Model number : WS-C3750G-16TD-S

    System serial number : CAT1017N1S8

    Top assembly part number : 800-24591-04

    Top assembly revision number : C0

    CLEI Code Number : COM1D10ARB

    Switch 03

    ---------

    Switch Uptime : 1 year, 13 weeks, 3 days, 19 hours, 17 minute

    Base ethernet MAC Address : 00:18:18:42:08:80

    Motherboard assembly number : 73-9366-08

    Power supply part number : 341-0107-01

    Motherboard serial number : FOC10190GFQ

    Power supply serial number : AZS101201Q7

    Model revision number : C0

    Motherboard revision number : A0

    Model number : WS-C3750G-48TS-S

    System serial number : FOC1019Y3Y0

    SFP Module assembly part number : 73-7757-03

    SFP Module revision number : A0

    SFP Module serial number : CAT10160WDS

    Top assembly part number : 800-25409-02

    Top assembly revision number : B0

    Version ID : V02

    CLEI Code Number : CNMWU00ARB

    Switch 04

    ---------

    Switch Uptime : 1 year, 13 weeks, 3 days, 19 hours, 20 minute

    Base ethernet MAC Address : 00:18:18:42:00:80

    Motherboard assembly number : 73-9366-08

    Power supply part number : 341-0107-01

    Motherboard serial number : FOC10182QNZ

    Power supply serial number : AZS101201Q8

    Model revision number : C0

    Motherboard revision number : A0

    Model number : WS-C3750G-48TS-S

    System serial number : FOC1019Y3X9

    SFP Module assembly part number : 73-7757-03

    SFP Module revision number : A0

    SFP Module serial number : CAT10160V68

    Top assembly part number : 800-25409-02

    Top assembly revision number : B0

    Version ID : V02

    CLEI Code Number : CNMWU00ARB

    Configuration register is 0xF

    DB:2.54:Single Flash For Switches In Stack 83


    No each switch has its own image in its own flash , to look at it do the following.

    show flash1: Switch 1

    show flash2: Switch 2

    show flash3: Switch 3

    etc , etc , etc.............

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.54

    DB:2.54:How Can I Determine If A Brocade Sfp Is Nearing The End Of Its Lifespan? 8s



    Over time the output power and input sensitivity of an SFP (Tx) deteriorates. You can measure "how much light" is received on an SFP by using web tools and looking on the Tx power:

    Also by looking at the Rx power you can see whether an SFP receives enough light to operate without problems.

    But my question is: what are the upper and lower limit at which a Brocade SFP operates?

    In a Cisco switch you can see a warning level and an error level, but I don't see that in Webtools (Brocade).

    DB:2.54:How Can I Determine If A Brocade Sfp Is Nearing The End Of Its Lifespan? 8s


    I have to agree that the description is somewhat misleading. But the content you get is great Much better than a few that seem to be the other way around *lol*

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.53

    DB:2.53:Question On Snmp Calls pk



                       I would like to monitor the SFP health using SNMP, can you please help me find the right OID for this. I tried searching in Cisco SNMP Object navigator and found that OID 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.12.3.1.8.46 - 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.12.3.1.8.50 gives the transceiver power, voltage and temperature details but these oids are not available in the switches that we have. We have cisco MDS 9148 with NX-OS version 6.2(1). Can you please let us know how to get these oids if they are the correct oids to get the SFP health information or please point to a different oid which gives these information

    

    DB:2.53:Question On Snmp Calls pk


    Hi Jim,

    Any information on this, we are struck here, not able to proceed

    Thanks,

    Tejaswi

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.53

    DB:2.53:Sfp xf



    Hi all,

    How to prepare for t.code "SFP"?

    how to create layout?

    Reply me soon,

    Thx,

    S.Suresh.

    DB:2.53:Sfp xf


    Hi,

    to work on SFP

    You need a software called

    ADOBE LIFE CYCLE DESIGNER

    It has to be installed into your Pc only then the Layout will work....

    Regards,

    V.Balaji

    Reward if Usefull...

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.53

    DB:2.53:Glc-T Support On Sm-2ge-Sfp-Cu m3



    Hi,

    I have been going through this Link http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

    for check the compatibility information for gigabit Transrecievers but i am not able to find any information regarding gigabit transreciever compatibility with SM-2GE-SFP-CU. As i go through the datasheets of SM-2GE-SFP-CU it is mentioned:-

    More information on features and a list of supported SFPs is found in the EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Data sheet

    https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps10536/data_sheet_c78-660124.html

    Shall i assume the transreciever supported by EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU will also be supported by SM-2GE-SFP-CU .

    Thanks Regards

    Gautam Chakraborty

    DB:2.53:Glc-T Support On Sm-2ge-Sfp-Cu m3


    Gautam,

    Figure 1. Cisco SM-2GE-SFP-CU Service Module

    Features

    Look at the image , 2 ports for each interface,

    The left hand ports are 1G Copper

    The right hand ports are for Fibre SFPs

    You use one or the other not both

    Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.53

    DB:2.53:How To Show C4900m Sfp Optical Power Level? s1



    Hi there,

    I have an C4900M with twingig converter and SFP GLC-LX-SMD in. So the SFP supports DOM function. It is running on 12.2(53)SG2.

    I would to the see the optical power level of the SFP, but it does not recognize 'show interface transceiver' command as showed in 4500 software guide. Any one know what else command to check the power level?

    Thanks,

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.52

    DB:2.52:Fiber And Sfp Compatibility 8a



    I don't have any experience with fiber connections so would appreciate anyone's help with this. There are so many SFP adapters to choose from, how do I determine what I need? These are what I'm looking at:

    1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm

    GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm

    GLC-FE-100BX-D= 100BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm

    GLC-FE-100BX-U= 100BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm

    GLC-GE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP port

    GLC-FE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP port

    GLC-FE-100LX= 100BASE-LX SFP

    GLC-LH-SM= GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

    GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

    GLC-T= 1000BASE-T SFP

    GLC-ZX-SM= 1000BASE-ZX SFP

    A switch currently in production has 1000BaseSX (according to show inv) in one of it's Gbit uplink ports. Does this mean it's multimode fiber? Also how do I determine the fiber's nm wavelength size? At a different location a router is using, 1000BASE-LX SFP.

    So for these 2 connections is the model number for my SFP adapters:

    GLC-LH-SM= GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver

    GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver ?

    Also do these adapters work in a 2800, 2900 series or 3925E? Thanks for any help!

    DB:2.52:Fiber And Sfp Compatibility 8a


    Thanks, I was able to find the model number with the sh idprom.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.52

    DB:2.52:How To Configure The Sfp Ports m9



    How i can  configure the SFP Ports on my 4500 SERIES CHASSIS with other SFP ports on the connecting switch. I want to connect 15 switches via GLC=SX=MM to my 4506E sfp card. Please i need help.

    DB:2.52:How To Configure The Sfp Ports m9


    Hi Oliver,

    You have to configure interfaces for the kind of connection you want them to be. By default they will only have "no ip address" configuration. E.g. trunk interface:

    Switch(config)# interface fastethernet 2/1

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.51

    DB:2.51:Cisco 2960s Sfp Module ja



    I am trying to connect fibre into interface g 1/0/49 sfp module and the activity light is on, stable and green but there is no activity. Any suggestions as to how to gain connectivity?

    DB:2.51:Cisco 2960s Sfp Module ja


    Building configuration...

    Current configuration : 4536 bytes!! Last configuration change at 08:42:06 UTC Fri Oct 3 2014! NVRAM config last updated at 09:05:00 UTC Mon Aug 25 2014 by cisco!version 12.2no service padservice timestamps debug datetime msecservice timestamps log datetime msecno service password-encryption!!boot-start-markerboot-end-marker!enable secret 5 $1$zBsc$BV3S1zlFSWusjdU2PVkdX/!no aaa new-modelclock timezone UTC -4switch 1 provision ws-c3750g-12sswitch 2 provision ws-c3750g-12ssystem mtu routing 1500ip subnet-zero!!!mls qos map cos-dscp 0 8 16 24 32 46 48 56mls qos srr-queue input bandwidth 90 10mls qos srr-queue input threshold 1 8 16mls qos srr-queue input threshold 2 34 66mls qos srr-queue input buffers 67 33mls qos srr-queue input cos-map queue 1 threshold 2 1mls qos srr-queue input cos-map queue 1 threshold 3 0mls qos srr-queue input cos-map queue 2 threshold 1 2mls qos srr-queue input cos-map queue 2 threshold 2 4 6 7mls qos srr-queue input cos-map queue 2 threshold 3 3 5mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 1 threshold 2 9 10 11 12 13 14 15mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 1 threshold 3 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 1 threshold 3 32mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 2 threshold 1 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 2 threshold 2 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 48mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 2 threshold 2 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 2 threshold 2 57 58 59 60 61 62 63mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 2 threshold 3 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31mls qos srr-queue input dscp-map queue 2 threshold 3 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47mls qos srr-queue output cos-map queue 1 threshold 3 5mls qos srr-queue output cos-map queue 2 threshold 3 3 6 7mls qos srr-queue output cos-map queue 3 threshold 3 2 4mls qos srr-queue output cos-map queue 4 threshold 2 1mls qos srr-queue output cos-map queue 4 threshold 3 0mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 1 threshold 3 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 2 threshold 3 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 2 threshold 3 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 2 threshold 3 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 3 threshold 3 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 3 threshold 3 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 4 threshold 1 8mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 4 threshold 2 9 10 11 12 13 14 15mls qos srr-queue output dscp-map queue 4 threshold 3 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7mls qos queue-set output 1 threshold 1 138 138 92 138mls qos queue-set output 1 threshold 2 138 138 92 400mls qos queue-set output 1 threshold 3 36 77 100 318mls qos queue-set output 1 threshold 4 20 50 67 400mls qos queue-set output 2 threshold 1 149 149 100 149mls qos queue-set output 2 threshold 2 118 118 100 235mls qos queue-set output 2 threshold 3 41 68 100 272mls qos queue-set output 2 threshold 4 42 72 100 242mls qos queue-set output 1 buffers 10 10 26 54mls qos queue-set output 2 buffers 16 6 17 61mls qos!!!errdisable recovery cause gbic-invalid!!spanning-tree mode pvstspanning-tree extend system-id!vlan internal allocation policy ascending!!!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/2!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/3!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/4!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/5!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/6!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/7!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/8!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/9!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/10!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/11!interface GigabitEthernet1/0/12 switchport mode access switchport nonegotiate speed nonegotiate no cdp enable!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/1!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/2!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/3!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/4!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/5!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/6!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/7!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/8!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/9!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/10!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/11!interface GigabitEthernet2/0/12!

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.51

    DB:2.51:Nm-1a-Oc3-Pom Usage Of Lx Sfp 8s



    i have a port adapter nm-1a-oc3-pom with a sfp-oc3-mm i need sm sfp. May i use a 1000base-lx sfp instead ?

    DB:2.51:Nm-1a-Oc3-Pom Usage Of Lx Sfp 8s


    Hello Pierre,

    as explained by Sushil you need specific SFP, because a 1000 base lx is designed for gigabit ethernet so they use different line codes and modulations techniques.

    Hope to help

    Giuseppe

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.51

    DB:2.51:Is Live Sfp Can Use Also As A Light Source For Testing ? x7



    Hey all

    Can anyone recommend an oftic power meter with an LC or SC port? I just need to test for link on singlemode 1550 / 1310

    Can i use the end GBIC as a light source?

    I mean just to plug one end of the fiber run into the actual network equipment (switch/router with GLC-LH-SM / GLC-ZX-SM GBIC) and at the other side use a power meter to verify link and to check if i got the correct ligth level ?

    Thanks!

    DB:2.51:Is Live Sfp Can Use Also As A Light Source For Testing ? x7


    For a power meter, you might take a look at the products offered by FIS (Fiber Instrument Sales). EXFO tyically make a quality unit, but FIS also has their own private labelled product (less expensive).  There are also many other brands, most available with connector adapters to allow LC or SC testing. You could also purchase hybrid test patch cords so you only need one connector type on the power meter. 

    A GBIC/SFP transceiver can be used as a light source (just stay away from using an EDFA optical amplified output.  Follow the test procedure described by THEFOA.ORG. 

    Hope this helps!

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.51

    DB:2.51:Tl1 Command Line To Enter Oc3-8 In Service. 9p



    We have a new Cisco ONS 15454 software 7.2. When we turned up the box, it recognizes the OC3-8 card in Slot 14 (its in the inventory and shows up, but in a blue state), however its OOS. How can I provision it IN SERVICE? What is the TL1 command line?

    DB:2.51:Tl1 Command Line To Enter Oc3-8 In Service. 9p


    You can use ENT-FFP- Description . The following Url will help you:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/optical/15000r4_0/tl1/454sonet/command/guide/40tlcmd.html

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/optical/15000r4_5/tl1/454sonet/command/guide/45tlcmd.html

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/index.html

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.50

    DB:2.50:Oc3 Ring Provisioning 1j



    Does anyone know where I can find specific steps on building an OC3 cicuit in the 15454 node on a UPSR and BLSR ring? Its taking too long to sift thru all of the manuals and data.

    DB:2.50:Oc3 Ring Provisioning 1j


    What ONS software are you using?

    The process should be similar for all versions but here is a link to the 7.0 Procedure Guide.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2006/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00804fc995.html#wp63615

    In a nutshell...

    1. Click the Circuits tab

    2. Click Create. This launches the Circuit Wizard.

    3. Choose the circuit type. STS in your case

    4. Click Next

    5. Enter the Name, Size (STS-3c for OC3c), click Bidirectional, State is IS-AINS

    6. Click Next

    7. Choose the circuit source

    8. Click Next

    9. Enter the circuit destination

    10. Click Next

    11. Click Route Automatically and Fully Protected path

    12. Click Finish

    If the circuit spans multiple nodes and DCC is not on, then the circuit will have to be built on a common path hop by hop.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.50

    DB:2.50:Dom Support On A C6k Platform xs



    Hi,

    I was wondering that I'm not able to get transceiver details on a c6500 (with sup720-bxl) platform running version 15.1(1)SY1.

    Xenpaks will do fine:

    c6504#sh int Te3/3 transceiver           

    ITU Channel not available (Wavelength not available),

    Transceiver is internally calibrated.

    Alarms applicable when thresholds or values are not N/A.

    If device is externally calibrated, only calibrated values are printed.

    ++ : high alarm, +  : high warning, -  : low warning, -- : low alarm.

    NA or N/A: not applicable, Tx: transmit, Rx: receive.

    mA: milliamperes, dBm: decibels (milliwatts).

                                             Optical   Optical

                Temperature  Voltage  Current   Tx Power  Rx Power

    Port        (Celsius)    (Volts)  (mA)      (dBm)     (dBm)

    ----------  -----------  -------  --------  --------  --------

    Te3/3         30.1        N/A      30.4 --   -0.9      -2.0

    While a SFP-GE-L fails:
    c6504#sh int Gi4/23 transceiver          

    Diagnostic Monitoring is not implemented.

    The SFP has definitivly DOM/DDM support enabled. If I plugg the optic in a C2960G switch, I can query the transceiver details-

    c6504#sh int transceiver supported-modules

    Mod  DOM support

    ---- --------------

      1  Applicable

      3  Applicable

      4  Applicable

    c6504#sh int transceiver supported-list  

    Transceiver Types depends on Supervisor/Line card

    Transceiver Type           Cisco p/n min version 

                                   supporting DOM    

    ------------------       -------------------------

       DWDM GBIC                ALL                     

       DWDM SFP                 ALL                     

       RX only WDM GBIC         ALL                     

       DWDM XENPAK              ALL                     

       DWDM X2                  ALL                     

       DWDM XFP                 ALL                     

       CWDM GBIC                NONE                    

       CWDM X2                  ALL                     

       CWDM XFP                 ALL                     

       XENPAK ZR                ALL                     

       X2 ZR                    ALL                     

       XFP ZR                   ALL                     

       RX only WDM XENPAK       ALL                     

       XENPAK ER                10-1888-04              

       X2 ER                    ALL                     

       XFP ER                   ALL                     

       XENPAK LR                10-1838-04              

       X2 LR                    ALL                     

       XFP LR                   ALL                     

       XENPAK LW                ALL                     

       X2 LW                    ALL                     

       XFP LW                   NONE                    

       XENPAK SR                NONE                    

       X2 SR                    ALL                     

       XFP SR                   ALL                     

       XENPAK LX4               NONE                    

       X2 LX4                   NONE                    

       XFP LX4                  NONE                    

       SX GBIC                  NONE                    

       LX GBIC                  NONE                    

       ZX GBIC                  NONE                    

       CWDM SFP                 ALL                     

       RX only WDM SFP          NONE                    

       1000BaseSX SFP           ALL                     

       1000BaseLX SFP           ALL                     

       1000BaseZX SFP           ALL                     

       100BaseSX SFP            NONE                    

       100BaseLX SFP            NONE                    

       100BaseZX SFP            NONE                    

       GigE BX U SFP            ALL                     

       GigE BX D SFP            ALL                     

       SFP+ SR                  ALL                     

       SFP+ LR                  ALL                     

       SFP+ LRM                 ALL                     

       SFP+ ER                  ALL                     

       X2 LRM                   ALL                     

       CFP SR4                  ALL                     

       CFP LR4                  ALL

    Any hints?

    Thanks,

    Thomas

    DB:2.50:Dom Support On A C6k Platform xs


    Most linecards on the 6500 do not support DOM even though the transceivers are capable.

    Please refer to the matrix in the following document, beginning on page 47:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.pdf

    Please rate helpful posts.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.50

    DB:2.50:Design For My Network m8



              Hello guys...

    I need help to setup a best cisco design for my new locations:

    I have 172 buildings that will connect with fiber (single mode)

    Each building of this will use L2 switch with 24 port and also POE with 370 Watt power.

    In head office will use 4500 series switch to connect all buildings over fiber..

    So please tell me which is best solutions and how to conect then with correct SFP and power calculation also?

    Do we need to check both sides SFP models that will use to connect HO with branches...?

    DB:2.50:Design For My Network m8

    I have 172 buildings that will connect with fiber (single mode)
    How many fibre are you going to use per building?  One?  Two?  What speed are you pushing?  100 Mbps?  1 Gbps?  10 Gbps?  40 Gbps? 

    In head office will use 4500 series switch to connect all buildings over fiber..
    What is your supervisor card?  6E?  7E?  Will you be doing MPLS?  Aside from being used as a core/distro, what will this switch be used for?

    Each building of this will use L2 switch with 24 port and also POE with 370 Watt power.
    What uplink do you want with this L2 switch?  100 Mbps?  1 Gbps?  10 Gbps?

    Do you plan to stack the switches?

    I have 172 buildings that will connect with fiber (single mode)
    What is the MINIMUM and MAXIMUM distance of the buildings?

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.49

    DB:2.49:2960poe+Sfp Routed Port Hangs Often am



    Hi All,

     

    I am having a network core4507 and 2960 as access in any case power of core gose down many access switches shows solid amber light in sfp we need to restart the switch or we remove the sfp and connect to the other sfp port that works but solid light remain same on sfp port that was connected previously  till restart the 2960 switch.

     

    any help

    Regard

    DB:2.49:2960poe+Sfp Routed Port Hangs Often am


    HI ,

     

      can you please give me any sloution because it is a production network.

     

    Regards

     

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.49

    DB:2.49:How To Bundle Oc3 Link 7a



    I have 6506s with flex-wan and ATM-OC3 cards. I plan to get two OC-3 circuits and connect our east and west offices. How do I bundle this two OC3 links? Can I use multilink PPP? Thanks.

    DB:2.49:How To Bundle Oc3 Link 7a


    The only way I have seen it done is by PPP multilink. Check out this whitepaper that outline what you need to do.

    http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1990.html

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.49

    DB:2.49:Vpls On 12.2.33sr Using Pa-Pos-Oc3 1s



    Hi Everyone,

    I was wondering if anyone know it is possible to run VPLS on 12.2.33 SR when using a PA-POS-OC3 module ?

    David

    DB:2.49:Vpls On 12.2.33sr Using Pa-Pos-Oc3 1s


    Hello David,

    a PA is installed on a FlexWAN module that is an adaptation of C7500 VIP linecard to C7600 architecture.

    As a result of this, VPLS should not be supported.

    A confirmation of this fact is given by the Flexwan configuration guide that does not mention VPLS but only AToM in the MPLS chapter.

    see

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7600/install_config/flexwan_config/flexmpls.html#wp1340922

    Hope to help

    Giuseppe

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.49

    DB:2.49:Pa-Pos-2oc3 Vs Nm-1a-Oc3smi x1



    Hi Team, i have Cisco 7200 VXR in which OC3 circuit is terminated.

    Module installed in VXR is PA-POS-2OC3

    Now i have to move this connection to 3745 Router.

    What i need to know which card is required to connect OC3 in cisco 3745, as per online search this module NM-1A-OC3SMI will work, but i am confused with term ATM OC3 module, so is this the right card to connect same OC3 circit on 3745?

    Thank you

    DB:2.49:Pa-Pos-2oc3 Vs Nm-1a-Oc3smi x1


    You're welcome. Please remember to rate useful posts clicking on the stars below.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.49

    DB:2.49:Oc3 Sr-1/Stm1 Mm p9



    Hello,

    I have Cisco 7304 router with SPA-2XOC3-POS and sfp module in it.

    Show inventory for this sfp:

    NAME: "SFP 3/0/0", DESCR: "OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM"

    PID: TRPD03MM3EAS-CS , VID: A , SN: OCP....

    show hw-module subslot 3/0 brief optics

    Show brief info for subslot 3/0:

    POS3/0/0:

    ID: SFP

    Extended ID: 4

    Xcvr Type: OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM (1)

    Connector: LC

    Vendor name: CISCO-OCP

    Product Identifier (PID): TRPD03MM3EAS-CS

    State: Enabled

    Does anybody know what "OC3 SR-1/STM1 MM" stands for (SFP-OC3-MM, SFP-OC3-SR, SFP-OC3-IR1)?

    Regards,

    JM

    DB:2.49:Oc3 Sr-1/Stm1 Mm p9


    Yes. The mentioned document seems very clear to me.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.49

    DB:2.49:Error On Sup720bxl With Sfp (C6506) d1



    When I connect a optical transceiver module type LH-70 (SX or ZX) I received this error message : %PM_SCP-SP-3-TRANSCEIVER_BAD_EEPROM: Integrity check on transceiver in LAN port 5/1 failed: bad key.

    When I connect a transceiver of CISCO I didn't received this error message.

    My question is : is this SFP port cisco proprietary ?????

    regards

    Dirk

    DB:2.49:Error On Sup720bxl With Sfp (C6506) d1


    Hello,

    Cisco devices check the SFP and GBIC's manufacturer ID. So you can use only Cisco tranceivers.

    Regards,

    Christophe

    Please rate if it helps...

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.48

    DB:2.48:How To Use Sfp+ Rj45 Module? 88



    Hi,

    I have a SFP+ RJ45 module. When I inserted it into the slot of KC705 and connect to PC, I could see the link is on.

    My problem is : When I create the MAC for it, what interface should I choose? SGMII or Serdes?

    The MicroBlaze driver of ethernet MAC will check the PHY and set some registers. Since there is no MDIO connection on this module, will the software work?

    regards

    Xiang Chao

    DB:2.48:How To Use Sfp+ Rj45 Module? 88

    I have a SFP+ RJ45 module

    Short answers:

    SGMII, not SERDES.

    You may get lucky and have it work without software, but probably only at 1Gb/s.

    Long answer:

    If it's anything like the ones I've seen, there's an Ethernet PHY (perhaps something like a Marvell 88E1111) inside the module to convert SGMII from your board to 10/100/1000 Base-T.

    You will need I2C to control it, as the SFP/SFP+ specification requires I2C. MDIO won't work. You may get lucky and find that the module does what you expect without any configuration (possibly only at 1Gb/s).

    On the SGMII side, the bit rate is always 1Gb/s. (Actually, the raw bit rate is 1.25Gb/s, but it's 8B10B coded.)

    If the RJ45 connection negotiates to 1Gb/s, the SGMII will look just like 1000Base-X.

    If the RJ45 connection negotiates to 100Mb/s, the SGMII will repeat each 10(8) bit symbol ten times.

    If the RJ45 connection negotiates to 10Mb/s, the SGMII will repeat each 10(8) bit symbol one hundred times.

    That is standard behaviour for SGMII. If the MAC can cope with that, it should be fine.

    Depending on the design of the MAC, rate autosense may or may not work with SGMII. If it doesn't work, you will need software to read the status of the PHY in the SFP module, to configure the MAC appropriately.

    Allan

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.48

    DB:2.48:6582-2pa Flexwan W/ Oc3 Pos Pam 8c



    What is the proper method to determine what Optics are installed in the OC3 POS module installed in a Flexwan module.

    DB:2.48:6582-2pa Flexwan W/ Oc3 Pos Pam 8c


    Hi

    Did you try show module or show idprom (followed by the specific options)?

    regds

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.47

    DB:2.47:Module Replacement xd



    Hi,

    Can anybody tell me that WS-X6724-SFP (Fabric-Enabled 24-Port SFP-Based Gigabit Ethernet Module) can be used in place of PA-OC3-MM (1 port Enhanced ATM OC3).

    Actually I have three OC3 controllers plugged into 7600 series router and am searching for a backup incase my OC3 controllers fail.

    Best Regards,

    Rahim Amir Ali

    DB:2.47:Module Replacement xd


    No, this will not work. This module is supported only on the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 720 using Cisco Catalyst OS Version 8.1.2 or Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(17a)SX (available in the next few months) or subsequent software releases.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/prod_bulletin0900aecd800f6e27.html

    Regards,

    Leo

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.47

    DB:2.47:Please Can Someone Check My 4900m Configuration? a9



    Hi,

    I need a switch that can support legacy 1Gbps uplinks to the backbone, 1Gbps to servers (over fibre and copper) and has the scalability of providing 10Gbps to servers to meet future growth.

    Short of opting for a fully modular chassis, the next best thing seems to be the 4900M switch. However I find its lack of supporting the TwinGig modules on the chassis ports rather annoying. This means I have to sacrifice one of the 20-Port 10/100/1000BaseTX modules, and use the 8-Port X2 10 GigabitEthernet module with TwinGig converters instead.

    If my understanding is correct, in order to provide non blocking uplinks to my backbone (dual homed) over 1Gbps SFP I need to use one port only in two of the port groups (to ensure full forwarding line rate. I can then use the other port groups and install GLC-T SFPs to try and bump up the copper port densities.

    Not an altogether "elegant" method, but it seems Cisco have limited the flexibility of this switch by limiting where the TwinGig modules can work - very annoying.

    Anyway, here is my config straight from the configuration tool.

    WS-C4900M

    Base system with 8 X2 ports and 2 half slots 1

    S49MESK9-12246SG

    Cisco CAT4900M IOS ENTERPRISE SERVICES SSH 1

    WS-X4920-GB-RJ45

    20 port 10/100/1000 RJ45 1

    WS-X4908-10GE

    8 port 2:1 10 GE card 1

    GLC-T

    1000BASE-T SFP 4

    GLC-T

    1000BASE-T SFP 4

    GLC-SX-MM

    GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver 2

    GLC-LH-SM

    GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver 2

    PWR-C49M-1000AC

    4900M AC power supply, 1000 watts 1

    PWR-C49M-1000AC/2

    Redundant AC PS for 4900M 1

    CAB-CEE77-C15-EU

    CEE 7/7 to IEC-C15 8ft Europe 2

    Included: CVR-X2-SFP

    Cisco TwinGig Converter Module 2

    Included: CVR-X2-SFP

    Cisco TwinGig Converter Module 2

    Included: CVR-X2-SFP

    Cisco TwinGig Converter Module 2

    Included: CVR-X2-SFP

    Cisco TwinGig Converter Module 2

    Included: 4900M-X2-CVR

    X2 cover on 4900M 8

    DB:2.47:Please Can Someone Check My 4900m Configuration? a9


    I would ask the Cisco Partner from which you intend to buy the equipment to verify that you are buying the right stuff. It's part of what they earn their living doing :-)

    They can also help in suggesting other possibilities for the network you want to install - it might be that after talking it through other options show up.

    HTH.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.47

    DB:2.47:Sfp-Oc3-Mm Can Support Stm-1 Sm Lc Connector Connectivity 87



    please let me know, whether the link will come up or not, if we terminate STM1 Single Mode fiber with LC Connector to Cisco SFP-OC3-MM Module card. if link comes up then how will be the link performance

    DB:2.47:Sfp-Oc3-Mm Can Support Stm-1 Sm Lc Connector Connectivity 87


    Have the client purchase a SM SFP module for the 7206 that matches the service providers SM interface. This will allow for stable operation.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.47

    DB:2.47:Sfp / Sfp + Differences kd



    Hi

    Can any one share the SFP/SFP+ specifications in the below aspects:

    SFP to SPF + comparison
    Dual port to single port SFP / SPF + usage comparison
    Power requirements
    Shutting down the power options ( must be inbuilt)
    Will the Selected SFP gauge can support multiple vendors SFP modules for fiber and copper ..?

    Thanks

    Pench

    DB:2.47:Sfp / Sfp + Differences kd


    hi,

    refer to following document

    http://www.bb-elec.com/Products/Datasheets/DS-IE-S​FP-3212-pdf.pdf

    thanks,

    Shreyas




    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Try to search answer for your issue in forums or xilinx user guides before you post a new thread.Kindly note- Please mark the Answer as "Accept as solution" if information provided solves your query.Give Kudos (star provided in left) to a post which you think is helpful and reply oriented.----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Cisco 10720 Router (Sfp End Of Sale) 1m



    On a Cisco 10720 router , some SFP are end of sale...My question is :If we replace the part 10720-GE-SFP-LH with  the SFP-GE-L does we have to upgrade the IOS or any other think to do ?

    Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

    End-of-Sale Product Part Number
    Product Description
    Replacement Product Part Number
    Replacement Product Description
    10720-GE-SFP-SX
    GE SFP-Short Reach 550m LC
    SFP-GE-S
    1000BASE-SX SFP
    10720-GE-SFP-LH
    GE SFP-Intermediate Reach 10 km LC
    SFP-GE-L
    1000BASE-LX/LH SFP

    DB:2.46:Cisco 10720 Router (Sfp End Of Sale) 1m


    See table 11   for minimun ios requirements  for 10700 series routers and  SFP-GE-L module .

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html

    Regards

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Cisco Sfp Vs Fiberxon : Compatiblity Issue ? 88



    Hi all,

    i have a cisco 3825 router with a sfp module .(multimode cisco sfp ) connected to a alcatel switch with fiberxon sfp.

    on a cisco router the sfp card is been recognised and is seen when i used " show ip int brief "  or show inventory  commands .

    however the line  protocol is down.

    is their any compatibility issue with one side cisco sfp and other side fiberxon sfp ?

      we have tested cisco sfp -------cisco sfp works

                             fiberxon ----------------fiberxon works

    Thanks in advance

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Optical Receive Power Warning - Operating Above Threshold xm



    As we know, we cannot configure the optical transmit power of the SFP. Though we can check the receive power level received by peer through the command:show interface transceiver detailHowever, logs have been displaying:

    Aug 20 06:45:14.434: %SFF8472-5-THRESHOLD_VIOLATION: Gi1/0/25: Rx power high warning; Operating value:  -1.7 dBm, Threshold value:  -3.0 dBm.

     

    Checking it:

               Optical            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm           Receive Power      Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  ThresholdPort       (dBm)              (dBm)       (dBm)      (dBm)      (dBm)-------    -----------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------Gi1/0/25    -1.7         +       1.0        -3.0       -19.0      -23.0WIll this have a big impact on my switch? Especially the SFP module

    Factors like damage, etc.Also, how will it affect network performance, both the health and operation of my devicesYour ideas are greatly appreciated (and if you can back it up with docs, it'd would be helpful too! ^_^)

    DB:2.46:Optical Receive Power Warning - Operating Above Threshold xm


    Thanks MarvinYeah, I was cocern that this might damage the module, but to be safe, i wil recommend this, adding an antenuator to the optical fiber.Though, maybe just maybe, ill try to swap the SFPs, see if it'll work

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Twingig Converter Zx Sfp Gbic On 4506 a7



    Hi,

    Catalayst 4506-E with Sup6-LE is not identifying ZX SFP GBIC.

    cat4500e-lanbasek9-mz.122-53.SG5.bin is the image used.  On the twingig converter

    the ZX SFP GBIC is identified as either SX GBIC or LX GBIC.

    How to resolve this problem.

    Thank you.

    Regards

    DB:2.46:Twingig Converter Zx Sfp Gbic On 4506 a7


    The very same uplink is running fine on a 6509 switch. 

    Sup6-LE is not identifying the GLC-ZX-SM gbic instead it show as SX GBIC.  I have upgraded ios but that did not help.

    I will be trying another fiber link tomorrow just to make sure.

    SX and LX GBICs are working fine on the SUP6-LE.

    Thanks.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Pvc On Atm zc



    Hi there,

    I have 3620 router which can handle 1024 vc's ( ATM OC3) I want to replace it with cisco 7206VXR ( ATM WAN OC3+) which can cater for 8191 vc's. The problem is that the the vc's comes up on the new router ( 7206) but IP connectivity through atm doesn't work. Any idea ?

    DB:2.46:Pvc On Atm zc


    Hello,

    can you post the config of one of the PVCs as well as the ATM interface and IP routing config?

    There can be many reasons for no IP connectivity ...

    Regards, Martin

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Single Mode Fiber To Multimode Sfp ak



    Kindly check diagram..is it working in live environment?

    two buildings connected with Single mode OFC...on both side LIU SC Connector (Single mode) -- On both end we have to connect Router/ Firewall - both have Multimode SFPs.

    DB:2.46:Single Mode Fiber To Multimode Sfp ak


    Won't work. 

    If your fibre run is SM then your SFP on your firewall should be SM.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Virtex 6 Gtx Problem dz



    Hi all:

    I'am trying to using NI_DRU(xapp875) at Virtex 130T;

    but at the gtx step i found some error:

    ***************

    according to NI_DRU,when using 155M data sampling, we should make gtx sampling at 3.11G, then got 20 data at 155M;

    the GTX0_TXDATA_IN is a expanded 1bit to 20bit(gtx_txdata=20{a},a:1bit), then to the 3.11G GTX;

    the outside is a SFP, works at OC48/OC3... I make a external loop using a optical fiber, this works well at OC48.

    I think the GTX0_RXDATA_OUT should be 20bit "0" or 20bit "1", but using chipscope I found the data received have 21bit "1", all the time..

    why this? may be i using a continuous 20bit "0"or "1", not a coded data like 8b/10B?

    should i change the emphasis or what?

    thanks for reading

    DB:2.46:Virtex 6 Gtx Problem dz


    Hi all:

    I'am trying to using NI_DRU(xapp875) at Virtex 130T;

    but at the gtx step i found some error:

    ***************

    according to NI_DRU,when using 155M data sampling, we should make gtx sampling at 3.11G, then got 20 data at 155M;

    the GTX0_TXDATA_IN is a expanded 1bit to 20bit(gtx_txdata=20{a},a:1bit), then to the 3.11G GTX;

    the outside is a SFP, works at OC48/OC3... I make a external loop using a optical fiber, this works well at OC48.

    I think the GTX0_RXDATA_OUT should be 20bit "0" or 20bit "1", but using chipscope I found the data received have 21bit "1", all the time..

    why this? may be i using a continuous 20bit "0"or "1", not a coded data like 8b/10B?

    should i change the emphasis or what?

    thanks for reading

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Telnet To Atm Switch 8540 fa



    We have two switches 8540 connected via optical oc3 link each together. How can i manage the remote one via this optical link? There is no IP connectivity to the remote location, the oc3 link is the only one!

    DB:2.46:Telnet To Atm Switch 8540 fa


    Note: There is no ARM module in the ATM switches. I`ve tried to do pvc from atm0 interface to the remote one, but i`m not able to ping or telnet it.

    In a case there are ARM`s inside, it works fine, but that,s not my case.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.46

    DB:2.46:Can A 10gbase Sfp+ Module Support 1gb Connectivity 9c



    Hi,

    Can 10Gbase SFP+ module support 1GB traffic on a Nexus 5596T.

    The module for 10Gb is Cisco SFP-10G-SR. My scenario is connecting the 10GB SFP+ module to an access switch 1GB fiber uplink, will this work?

    Thanks.

    DB:2.46:Can A 10gbase Sfp+ Module Support 1gb Connectivity 9c

    Is there any reference made to this available on cisco, I need to provide this to the customer. Also what will occur, will the link remain down?
    It is THE international IEEE standard (and it ain't just Cisco).

    10 Gbps will only negotiate to 10 Gbps, full duplex. 

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:Sfp+ Backwards Compatible To 1g Base T Sfp? 1j



    On a Nexus 5000 switch with SFP+ modules. Can I stuff the switch with SFP modules for 1G BASE T via RJ45 use?

    I need a 10G switch with SFP+ and a dozen or so 1G BASE T with room for minor expandability.

    Thanks!

    DB:2.45:Sfp+ Backwards Compatible To 1g Base T Sfp? 1j


    The 1G BASE-T SFPs are typically wider at the front of the module than a standard SFP. Thus, I would suspect the electrical SFP modules would interfere with adjacent SFP modules.

    I have experienced this with other pluggable-based equipment. But, I do not know if this is the reason it is not listed in the compatibility matrix.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:Nm-Nam Not Seeing Router Data s8



    I have a NM-NAM installed in a 3845 with a 9 Port FE Switch card, PID: HWIC-D-9ESW and an ATM OC3 POM, PID: NM-1A-OC3-POM cards installed. When I look at the NAM monitoring I can see Apps, Hosts and Conversations, but I get the following under Router:

    "No data available.

    Possible reasons:

    - Data still being gathered for initial interval.

    - Router community string not configured properly. Test at Setup Router Parameters

    - Interface Stats not enabled on the router. Check router configuration"

    The router and NAM has been up for 24 hrs.

    I have tested the router connectivity and it is OK.

    I'm not sure how to "Check router configuration" for interface stats.

    Will I be able to see interface stats on this router or is the fact that I'm running a switch card in a router preventing this? Will I see ATM interface stats? I can't enable the ATM in the lab like I can the ethernet ports.

    Will enabling NBAR on the ATM and VLAN interfaces add any value to the NAM stats?

    Will enabling NetFlow on the ATM and VLAN interfaces add any value to the NAM stats?

    DB:2.45:Nm-Nam Not Seeing Router Data s8


    jclarke,

    Thanks for all your assistance. I upgraded the NAM to 3.5(1b) and many of the issues have been eliminated. If there are additional things that come up related to this issue I will open a TAC SR.

    Thanks again,

    Mike

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:Sfp+ Transceiver In 3750e kf



    Does anyone know if you can install an SFP+ transceiver (SFP-10G-SR) like a regular SFP (GLC-SX-MM)in the twingig module on a 3750e? or do you have to go with the x2 for 10Gb? thanks.

    DB:2.45:Sfp+ Transceiver In 3750e kf


    Hi.

    The Twingig is explicitly made to change an X2 10Gbps port to two 1 Gbps SFP ports, so no.

    HTH.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:Stm1/Oc3 Module Out Put Black Fibre Termination 73



    How much length black fibre can be used for termination from STM1 module of 7206 router to STM1 mux(on Single Mode Fibre)

    DB:2.45:Stm1/Oc3 Module Out Put Black Fibre Termination 73


    Hi

    Usually you have both your MUX and FMS box placed inside a building and dont see any constraint coming in..

    We do have similar setups running between floors and running/working well fine ..

    regds

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:How To Set The Trunk On The Switch 3com 2924 Sfp Plus jx



    how to set the trunk on the switch 3com 2924 sfp plus, I can not find this function in the settings of the switch

    DB:2.45:How To Set The Trunk On The Switch 3com 2924 Sfp Plus jx


    how to set the trunk on the switch 3com 2924 sfp plus, I can not find this function in the settings of the switch

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:Sfp Port Disabled? 7j



    Hi I have a link between:

    Switch A (3750G PS48)

    and

    Switch B (2 stacked 3750G TS24)

    These are connected via fiber through their SFP ports using the SFP GLC-SX-MM tranceivers.

    On Switch A, one of the SFP ports (poort 50) indicates that it is disabled from the Cisco Device Manager web page and it is showing an amber light.

    On switch B, both SFP ports have green LEDs.

    Any ideas on how to enable this port?

    DB:2.45:Sfp Port Disabled? 7j


    here's a good link for all spanningTree flavors:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/tsd_technology_support_protocol_home.html

    look in the 'configuration examples and techNotes' for 'understanding stp' guides.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.45

    DB:2.45:Poe Over Sfp Port On Cisco 3750 With Glc-T 1000base-T Copper Sfp Module xa



    I was looking on Cisco for a 3750 switch with PoE and gigabit ethernet (not SFP) ports, but they are few and far between. I want to connect a Cisco VoIP phone and a Cisco PoE access point via cat5e to the switch and have them powered by PoE.

    Since Cisco 3750s with non-SFP gigabit Ethernet ports are hard to find, I was wondering if I could buy a 3750 with SFP ports and buy two

    GLC-T 1000Base-T SFP transceivers to get two gigabit Ethernet ports and then power the VoIP phone and access point that way? Is PoE supported on SFP ports like that with the copper SFPs inserted?

    DB:2.45:Poe Over Sfp Port On Cisco 3750 With Glc-T 1000base-T Copper Sfp Module xa


    There are a few Cisco 3750 POE with 10/100/1000 ports

    here is one

    WS-C3750G-24PS-S

    This switch will give you 24 POE port at 10/100/1000 speed copper.  It also comes with 4 SFP ports for uplink.

    POE is only through copper ports.  Fiber ports don't provide POE.

    Here is the data sheet:

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5023/product_data_sheet0900aecd80371991.html

    HTH

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Please Check 2960s Setup cj



    WS-C2960S-48FPD-L + SFP-10G-SR=        ----(fiber conn)     WS-C2960S-48FPD-L + SFP-10G-SR=

                             ¦

                             ¦ (RACK)

                             ¦

    WS-C2960S-24PD-L + SFP-10G-SR=          -----(fiber conn)     WS-C2960S-48TD-L + SFP-10G-SR=

    So two switches in the rack are connected through fiber with switches in the factory through SFP-10G-SR.

    No my pending question is how to connect the two switches in the rack with the cheapest solution at 10G also?

    - Can I use 10G ethernetport?

    - Add in both switches an additional SFP-10G-SR

    - Add in both switches a WS-C2960S-STACK module?

    I'm new to the 2960 range and I'm bit confused on what is now possible by default for 10Gbps connections.

    Br,

    -jd-

    DB:2.44:Please Check 2960s Setup cj


    Can you use the SFP-H10GB-CU1M to connect (not stack) two 2960S (WS-C2960S-48FPD-L)?

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:How To Verify Optical Power Level In A Sfp Inserted In A Cisco 3800 kp



    Hi all,

    I have a Cisco3800 with IOS Version 12.3(14)T2 and I have an HWIC-1GE-SFP module inserted on it.  

    I need to know if there is a command to verify optical power level in this module inserted in the Cisco 3800 router?

    Something similar to the following command that I can execute in an Cisco ASR9K:

    show controllers Te0/0/0/1 phy | i Rx

    Thanks in advance for your answers.

    DB:2.44:How To Verify Optical Power Level In A Sfp Inserted In A Cisco 3800 kp


    Paolo, you are right, DOM is not supported on this HWIC:

    Minimum Software Release Required
    Platform
    Switch or Module  
    Transceiver Module 
    DOM Support
    Cisco IOS Release

    HWIC-1GE-SFP
    GLC-TGLC-SX-MMGLC-LH-SMGLC-ZX-SMCWDM SFPGLC-SX-MMDGLC-LH-SMD

    12.3(8)T4

    The card with DOM support is EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU and it is supported on ISR-G2 only.

    DOM support provides optical levels, including such commands as:

         show int transceiver detail

         show int transceiver

         show controller | incl Diag

    Kind Regards, Ivan Shirshin

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Pos Vs Atm For Oc3 zx



    When choosing between POS or ATM for 7500 OC3 connection are there advantages/disadvantages to either ?

    Thanks any advice from experienced ATM/POS users.

    DB:2.44:Pos Vs Atm For Oc3 zx


    A lot of time it is limited to what the provider can supply. It also depends on what are connecting with this ciruit.

    We generally use ATM that way we cna map multiple types of remote sites to that ciruit. FRAME, ATM.

    Let me know if this helps or if you would like more information.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Sfp zd


    Hi all,How to prepare for t.code "SFP"?how to create layout?Reply me soon,Thx,S.Suresh.

    DB:2.44:Sfp zd

    Hi all,How to prepare for t.code "SFP"?how to create layout?Reply me soon,Thx,S.Suresh.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Cant Find An Sfp Interface On My C3845 Router? 1d



    We have a 3845 router, IPBaseM, ver 12.4(15) that seems to accept an SFP (GLC-LH-SM).

    It does not show up on a show run, or Sh Ip int brief. 

    If I type show tech-support | include sfp, it returns "sfp_transciever_cod 0x2 (1000BaseLX)".

    How do I go about configuring it for Ethernet Private Line  access?

    Regards,

    jc

    DB:2.44:Cant Find An Sfp Interface On My C3845 Router? 1d


    Disregard question above, it seems it was tandem, along with the G0/0 RJ45 interface.   Two physicas ports, but one address, G0/0.  All  I needed was to change media-type to SFP.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Oc3 - Atm - Stm Alcatel fs



    Has anyone configured an OC3 interface for a connection to an alcatel microwave/radio link. We have a private 155mbps microwave service running over alcatel equipment and we are using a 3620 with an OC3 interface at each end to connect to the alcatel equipment. It looks to be configured for ATM on the OC3 interface but the providers of the alcatel equipment have said it is not ATM but STM-1. The link is working to some extent but we have a lot of performance problems. Does anyone have any experience in a setup linke this or can anyone advise of some references to check.

    thanks

    Evan

    DB:2.44:Oc3 - Atm - Stm Alcatel fs


    One thing I forgot to mention. If you have configured the main interface or a multipoint sub-interface, for the router to be able to ping itself, you will have to add a static mapping for the router IP address under the PVC. If you are using point-to-point sub-interfaces, there are no changes to make.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:5508 Controller And Finisar Transceiver 1a



    Any assistance would be great.

    Received a Cisco Wireless 5508 Wireless Controller and 8 each Finisar FCLF8521P2BTL SPF 1G Transceiver from the ordering department.

    When configuring the controller the following error comes up for all of the transceivers:

    FP00:(15)ERROR: SFP in port 1 has a bad CRC.

    FP04:(15)ERROR: SFP in port 2 has a bad CRC.

    FP04:(15)ERROR: SFP in port 3 has a bad CRC.

    FP00:(15)ERROR: SFP in port 4 has a bad CRC.

    FP08:(15)ERROR: SFP in port 5 has a bad CRC.

    FP05:(16)ERROR: SFP in port 6 has a bad CRC.

    FP05:(16)ERROR: SFP in port 7 has a bad CRC.

    FP01:(16)ERROR: SFP in port 8 has a bad CRC.

    Based on what I can find through research is this could potentialy be a compatibility issue or firmware.

    I have attempt with no success to determine if the Finisar FCLF8521P2BTL is useable with the 5508 by contacting the manufacturing (no return call to date) and the vendor that sold the device.  I need this information so I can come from a position of strength when I explain to the designer that this part isn't working and we either need a different one or a solution to correct.

    If it is determine that a solution to correct the error is in order, I need to know how to do so.

    Any assistance would be greatly appriceated.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Difference Between Hwic-1ge-Sfp Hwic-1ge-Sfp-Cu sx



    Hi,

    I have a cisco 2821 with HWIC-1GE-SFP card installed on it, we are planning to replace the router with cisco 2921 and use the existing HWIC-1GE-SFP cards.

    Would there be any compatibility issues ?

    On cisco websites, they mention HWIC-1GE-SFP-CU with cisco 2921, I'm not sure if there is any difference.

     

    Thanks

    DB:2.44:Difference Between Hwic-1ge-Sfp Hwic-1ge-Sfp-Cu sx


    Not PHYSICALLY compatible.  The PINS at the back of the HWIC card will not "fit" to the back of the router.  This is done on purpose.  

     

    For a 29XX router you'll need EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Sfp For 3750x ds



    Guys cant find a doco to see what sort of SFP is supported on 3750X.....

    Thanks

    DB:2.44:Sfp For 3750x ds


    Hi The,

    See the below link will help you more on the NM's.

    http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750x_3560x/hardware/install/notes/net_mod_note.html

    Please rate the helpful posts.

    Regards,

    Naidu.

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Dwdm Sfp+ f7



                      Are there any plans to allow DWDM SFP+ on new 4500x ? If so, how soon?

    DB:2.44:Dwdm Sfp+ f7


    Yes, thanks for information.  Aware of current SFP and standard SFP+ supported hardware.  Its the 10G SFP+ DWDM transceivers that would be nice.  Just as they are now available to use in some Nexus and ASR lines via latest software release.  Hoped this recent update of software would release it to use.   Not sure if someone has a planned IOS/hardware support future roadmap for the 4500x or like for SFP+ DWDM.   Thanks

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Css 11503 Vs Cli Which Type Of Sfp 78



    Hi,

    there's any cli command on the CSS 11503 to check which type of SFP (SX/LX/ZX/...) it's installed on a interface ?

    Regards

    Roberto Taccon

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Check If The Sfp Is 1g Or 10g From Ucsm? f3



    Hi

    how to check if the SFP is 1G or 10G from  UCSM?

    Anandraj

    DB:2.44:Check If The Sfp Is 1g Or 10g From Ucsm? f3


    From the Equipment tab, expand the Fabric Interconnect, Expand the associated module then click on the port in question.  On the right side the SFP Model and Type will display.  From there, do a search for the model type if you don't know it offhand.

    Robert

  • RELEVANCY SCORE 2.44

    DB:2.44:Command To Check Optical Interface Stats? 38



    Greetings,

    I have a Cisco 3750 with 4 SFPs and I'm looking for a command to check the optical stats. Anything that might tell me how much power the SFP is using, frequency, distance ect...

    DB:2.44:Command To Check Optical Interface Stats? 38


    Greetings,

    I have a Cisco 3750 with 4 SFPs and I'm looking for a command to check the optical stats. Anything that might tell me how much power the SFP is using, frequency, distance ect...